Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 246
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-209
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 100
Hz or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is
active.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than -30.0 for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Volume air flow sensor failed.
•
Injector (Number 2, 4, 6) failed.
•
Incorrect fuel pressure
•
Left bank heated oxygen sensor failed.
•
Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
•
Intake air temperature sensor failed.
•
Barometric pressure sensor failed.
•
Exhaust leak.
•
Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°
C to 96
°
C (176
°
F to 205
°
F).
•
When idling, between 17 and 46 Hz (between 2.2 and
5.7 g/s).
•
When 2,500 r/min, between 63 and 103 Hz (between
9.0 and 14.7 g/s).
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0101
−
Volume Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance Problem(
), DTC P0102
−
Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input(
), DTC
P0103 - Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input(
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-210
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
•
The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111
−
Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem(
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
•
The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115
−
Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High Input(
), DTC P0116
−
Engine
Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem(
), DTC P0117
−
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit Low Input(
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
•
When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.
•
When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107
−
Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input(
), DTC P0108
−
Barometric
Pressure Circuit High Input(
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
AC003081 AB
16 PIN
MB991502
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-211
STEP 5. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-17, B-21, B-
30.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−−−−
16 ohm [at 20
°°°°
C (68
°°°°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test(
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor(
).
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0175 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 8.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor(
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0175 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK000618 AD
CONNECTORS:B-17,B-21,B-30
B-30
B-17
B-21
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-212
DTC P0201: Injector Circuit Malfunction
−−−−
Cylinder 1, DTC P0203: Injector Circuit Malfunction
−−−−
Cylinder 3, DTC P0205: Injector Circuit Malfunction
−−−−
Cylinder 5
AK000510
1 2
3
4
1 2
3
4
YELLO
W
-
BLUE
YELLO
W
-
BLUE
YELLO
W
-
BLA
CK
YELLO
W
-
BLA
CK
GREEN-
RED
GREEN-
RED
RED
RED
RED
RED
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
BATTERY
MFI
RELAY
A-21X
INJECTOR
NO.1
INJECTOR
NO.3
INJECTOR
NO.5
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
4
1
24
10
2
3
4
1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
B-26
MU802605
C-39
(MU803784)
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
30
21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
3132 33
34 35
1
10
B-22
2
1
B-19
2
1
B-25
2
1
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