Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 600

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

52B-41

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-
ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the
safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTC are output if communication between
the side impact sensor (LH) and the SRS-ECU is
not possible or communication is faulty.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Malfunction of the side impact sensor (LH)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor
(1)Replace the side impact sensor (LH) with the side impact

sensor (RH).

(2)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(3)Erase DTC memory.

Q: Is DTC 79 or 93 erased or DTC 89 or 96 output?

YES : Replace the side impact sensor (LH) with a new one.

Refer to

P.52B-74

. Then go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 2.

AC003208AB

CONNECTOR: D-23

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

52B-42

STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-45 and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-
20.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector D-23, inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-23 is
damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 3. If harness

wires are in good condition, go to Step 3. If any harness wires
between SRS-ECU connector C-45 and side impact sensor
(LH) connector D-20 are damaged, repair them or install the
sensor cable. Refer to

P.52B-74

. Then go to Step 3.

Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-

45 and side impact sensor (LH) connector D-20 in good
condition?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair them. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for DTC.

Q: Is any of DTC 79 or 93 output?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to

P.52B-65

.

NO : This diagnosis is compleate.(If no malfunctions are

not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)

AC003195AD

CONNECTOR: C-45

CENTER
REINFORCEMENT

SRS-ECU

AC003207AB

CONNECTOR: D-20

AC003208AB

CONNECTOR: D-23

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

52B-43

DTC 81: Left hand side-air bag module (squib) system fault 1
DTC 82:Left hand side-air bag module (squib) system fault 2
DTC 85:Left hand side-air bag module (squib) system fault power squib circuit
DTC 86:Left hand side-air bag module (squib) system fault ground circuit

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-
ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the
safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
to inflate the air bag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTC are output if communication between
the side impact sensor (LH) and the SRS-ECU is
not possible or communication is faulty.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Malfunction of the side impact sensor (LH)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

AC000824AB

Side Air Bag Module (LH) (Squib) Circuit

AC003195AD

CONNECTOR: C-45

CENTER
REINFORCEMENT

SRS-ECU

AC003209AB

CONNECTOR: C-22

DTC

SYMPTOMS

81

Short circuit in side air bag module (LH) (squib) or harness

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

52B-44

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

MB991613: SRS Check Harness

STEP 1. Check the side air bag module line using the scan
tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness.
(1)Disconnect side air bag module (LH) connector D-22.
(2)Connect special tool MB991613 connector (1).
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase DTC memory.

Q: Is any of DTC 81, 82, 85 or 86 output?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat

(LH). Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat

P.52A-16

.

Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-45 and side air bag module (LH) connector D-
22.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-

45 and side air bag module (LH) connector D-22 in good
condition?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair them. Then go to Step 3.

82

Open circuit in side air bag module (LH) (squib) or harness

Malfunction of connector contact

85

Short circuit in side air bag module (LH) (squib) harness leading to the power
supply

86

Short circuit in side air bag module (LH) (squib) harness leading to ground

DTC

SYMPTOMS

AC003210AB

1

MB991613

D-22

AC003195AD

CONNECTOR: C-45

CENTER
REINFORCEMENT

SRS-ECU

AC003209AB

CONNECTOR: C-22

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности