Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 601
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)
52B-45
STEP 3. Check for DTC.
Q: Is any of DTC 81, 82, 85 or 86 output?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to
NO : This diagnosis is compleate.(If no malfunctions are
not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
DTC 89: Right hand side-air bag module (squib) system fault 5 for power supply circuit
DTC 96: Right hand side-air bag module (squib) system fault 6 for communication system
AC000825AB
Side Impact Sensor (RH) Circuit
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)
52B-46
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a by detecting
signals from the left and right side impact sensors
and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an
ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor
is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
•
These DTC are output if communication between
the side impact sensor (RH) and the SRS-ECU is
not possible or faulty.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
•
Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
•
Malfunction of the side impact sensor (RH)
•
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
•
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor
(1)Replace the side impact sensor (RH) with the side impact
sensor (LH)
(2)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(3)Erase DTC memory.
Q: Is any of DTC 89 or 96 erased or DTC 79 or 93 out put?
YES : Replace the side impact sensor (RH) with a new one.
Refer to
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC003211AB
CONNECTOR: D-09
AC003195AE
CONNECTOR: C-44, C-45
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
SRS-ECU
AC003212AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)
52B-47
STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-45 and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-
09.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector D-18, inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-18 is
damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 3. If harness
wires are in good condition, go to Step 3. If any harness wires
between SRS-ECU connector C-45 and side impact sensor
(RH) connector D-09 are damaged, repair them or install the
sensor cable. Refer to
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-
45 and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-09?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair them. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for DTC.
Q: Is any of DTC 89 or 96 output?
YES : Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to
NO : This diagnosis is complete.(If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
AC003195AD
CONNECTOR: C-45
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
SRS-ECU
AC003211AB
CONNECTOR: D-09
AC003212AB
CONNECTOR: D-18
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)
52B-48
DTC 91: Left hand side-impact sensor power supply circuit system
AC000826AB
Side Impact Sensor (LH) Power Supply Circuit
AC003195AD
CONNECTOR: C-45
CENTER
REINFORCEMENT
SRS-ECU
AC003208AB
CONNECTOR: D-23
AC003207AB
CONNECTOR: D-20
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