Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1549
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
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STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read SRS diagnostic
trouble code.
Check that the SRS-ECU sets a DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Refer to GROUP 52B, Diagnosis-Diagnostic Trouble
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
SRS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
NO : Replace SRS-ECU and then go to step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
DTC U1120: Failure Information on Powertrain Control Module (Related to Engine)
CAUTION
If DTC U1120 is set in the combination meter,
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
If DTC U1120 has been set, SWS related DTC 021
is also set. After SWS has been diagnosed, don't
forget to erase DTC 021.
CAUTION
The engine control system- related DTC may be
set when DTC U1120 is set. (For details refer to
GROUP 00, Intersystem Affiliated DTC Reference
Table
.) Diagnose the engine control sys-
tem first when the engine control system- related
DTC is set.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
.
DTC SET CONDITION
The combination meter communicates with the pow-
ertrain control module via CAN bus line. If failure
information is sent to the powertrain control module,
DTC U1120 will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• The powertrain control module or the combina-
tion meter may be defective.
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
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Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness between the pow-
ertrain control module and the combination
meter. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to
cope with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
• Malfunction of powertrain control module
• Malfunction of combination meter
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis
− Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
). On
completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an MFI system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the MFI system by referring to GROUP
13A, MFI Diagnosis
− Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
or GROUP 13B, MFI Diagnosis
−
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
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STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code related to the other system.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
• ABS-ECU
DTC U1120: Failure information on powertrain control mod-
ule (related to engine) <vehicles with TCL>
• Multi-center display
DTC 020: Failure information on powertrain control module
(related to engine)
• A/C-ECU
DTC U1120: Failure information on powertrain control mod-
ule (related to engine)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
powertrain control module and the combination meter
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace powertrain control module and then go to
step 6.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
powertrain control module and the combination meter
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace combination meter and then go to step 6.
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
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STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
DTC U1206: Flag invalid
CAUTION
If DTC U1206 is set in the combination meter,
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
When the ignition switch is in the LOCK (OFF) posi-
tion, the combination meter receives door-open sig-
nal or communication standby instruction from the
ETACS-ECU and keeps CAN communication. If
there is a contradiction between these two signals,
DTC U1206 will be set.
.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Current trouble
• The door switch system of the ETACS-ECU, the
ETACS-ECU, or the combination meter may be
defective.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness between the
ETACS-ECU and the door switch, and the power
supply system to the ETACS-ECU. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trou-
ble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Trouble-
shooting/Inspection Service Points
).
.
Possible causes
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of combination meter
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
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