Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1592
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-240
CAUTION
If DTC 019 is set in the ETACS-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
CAUTION
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) is
linked to CAN communication lines to communicate
with the combination meter and the powertrain con-
trol module, both of which have a terminator resistor.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
communicates with the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus
lines. If it can not receive all the necessary signals
from the ETACS-ECU, DTC 019 is set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the
power supply system to the display unit, the dis-
play unit itself, or the ETACS-ECU may be defec-
tive.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), and
the power supply system to the ETACS-ECU. For
diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with
past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
AC305206
CONNECTOR: A-02
AO
A-02 (GR)
AC305216
B-19 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-19
AD
AC305233
C-05 (B)
CP
CONNECTOR: C-05
AC305231
C-02
C-29
C-101
DD
CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101
AC305413AL
CONNECTOR: C-218
C-218 (GR)
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-241
NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points - How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunction
.) and check the CAN
bus lines. You can narrow down the possible
cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN
bus line Diagnostics Flow
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle
grade type)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
). On
completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check that the ETACS-ECU sets a DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the SWS system by referring to GROUP
54B, SWS Diagnosis
− Diagnostic Trouble Code
Chart
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-242
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Combination meter
• DTC 019: ETACS-ECU time-out
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the ETACS-ECU and the multi-center display unit
(middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace ETACS-ECU and then go to step 6.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the ETACS-ECU and the multi-center display unit
(middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
and then go to step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-243
DTC 020: Failures Information on Powertrain Control Module (Related to Engine)
CAUTION
If DTC 20 is set in the multi-center display,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
communicates with the powertrain control module via
CAN bus lines. If failure information is sent to the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), DTC 20
will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• The powertrain control module or the multi-center
display unit (middle grade type) may be defec-
tive.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness between the pow-
ertrain control module and the vehicle speed sen-
sor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to
cope with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
• Malfunction of powertrain control module
• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle
grade type)
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