Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1592

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-240

CAUTION

If DTC 019 is set in the ETACS-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) is
linked to CAN communication lines to communicate
with the combination meter and the powertrain con-
trol module, both of which have a terminator resistor.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
communicates with the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus
lines. If it can not receive all the necessary signals
from the ETACS-ECU, DTC 019 is set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus

lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the
power supply system to the display unit, the dis-
play unit itself, or the ETACS-ECU may be defec-
tive.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), and
the power supply system to the ETACS-ECU. For
diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with
past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-14

).

AC305206

CONNECTOR: A-02

AO

A-02 (GR)

AC305216

B-19 (B)

CONNECTOR: B-19

AD

AC305233

C-05 (B)

CP

CONNECTOR: C-05

AC305231

C-02

C-29

C-101

DD

CONNECTORS: C-02, C-29, C-101

AC305413AL

CONNECTOR: C-218

C-218 (GR)

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-241

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points - How to Cope with Intermit-
tent Malfunction

P.00-14

.) and check the CAN

bus lines. You can narrow down the possible
cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN
bus line Diagnostics Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle

grade type)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart

P.54C-14

). On

completion, go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check that the ETACS-ECU sets a DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the SWS system by referring to GROUP

54B, SWS Diagnosis

− Diagnostic Trouble Code

Chart

P.54B-27

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-242

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Combination meter

• DTC 019: ETACS-ECU time-out

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the ETACS-ECU and the multi-center display unit
(middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace ETACS-ECU and then go to step 6.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the ETACS-ECU and the multi-center display unit
(middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-14

).

NO : Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type)

and then go to step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-243

DTC 020: Failures Information on Powertrain Control Module (Related to Engine)

CAUTION

If DTC 20 is set in the multi-center display,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to

P.54A-225

.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
communicates with the powertrain control module via
CAN bus lines. If failure information is sent to the
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), DTC 20
will be set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

• The powertrain control module or the multi-center

display unit (middle grade type) may be defec-
tive.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on

connector(s) or wiring harness between the pow-
ertrain control module and the vehicle speed sen-
sor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to
cope with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points

P.00-14

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of powertrain control module

• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle

grade type)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности