Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1593
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-244
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
). On
completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read MFI system
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an MFI system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the MFI system by referring to GROUP13A,
MFI Diagnosis
− Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
or GROUP13B, MFI Diagnosis
− Diagnostic
.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-245
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code related to the other system.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
ABS-ECU
• DTC U1120: Failure information on powertrain control
module (related to engine) <vehicles with TCL>
Combination meter
• DTC 020: Failure information on powertrain control
module (related to engine)
A/C-ECU
• DTC U1120: Failure information on powertrain control
module (related to engine)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
powertrain control module and the multi-center
display unit (middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace powertrain control module and then go to
step 6.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
powertrain control module and the multi-center
display unit (middle grade type) (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
and then go to step 6.
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
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STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 1.
DTC 021: Failures Information on Combination Meter
CAUTION
If DTC 021 is set in the multi-center display,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type)
communicates with the combination meter via CAN
bus lines. If failure information is sent to the combi-
nation meter, DTC 021 will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• The combination meter or the multi-center display
unit (middle grade type) may be defective.
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
connector(s) or wiring harness between the com-
bination meter and the multi-center display unit
(middle grade type). For diagnosis procedures,
refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
• Malfunction of combination meter
• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle
grade type)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54A-247
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
). On
completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read combination
meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check that the combination meter sets a DTC.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the SWS system by referring to GROUP
54B, SWS Diagnosis
− Diagnostic Trouble Code
Chart
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code related to the other system.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
ETACS-ECU
• DTC 021: Information on failures in combination meter
via CAN communication
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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