Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 558

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-139

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between C-05 KOS-ECU
connector and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector.
(1) Disconnect C-05 KOS-ECU connector and D-14 receiver

antenna assembly connector.

(2) Measure at the connector side of C-05 KOS-ECU connector

and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector.

(3) Measure the resistance between the terminals.

C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.7

− D-14 receiver

antenna assembly connector terminal No.12.

C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.9

− D-14 receiver

antenna assembly connector terminal No.3.

C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.12

− D-14

receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No.1.

C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.13

− D-14

receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No.5.

AC709322

AC709322 CD

Harness side: D-14

Harness side: C-05

AC709322 CE

Harness side: D-14

Harness side: C-05

AC709322 CF

Harness side: D-14

Harness side: C-05

AC709322 CG

Harness side: D-14

Harness side: C-05

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-140

C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.32

− D-14

receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No.8.

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO (C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.7

D-14

receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No.12.) :

An open circuit is present in the wiring harness
between C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 7
and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No. 12. Repair the wiring harness.and then
register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go

to Step 8.

NO (C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.9

D-14

receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No.3.) :

An open circuit is present in the wiring harness
between C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 9
and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No. 3. Repair the wiring harness.and then
register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go

to Step 8.

NO (C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.12

D-14

receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No.1.) :

An open circuit is present in the wiring harness
between C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 12
and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No. 1. Repair the wiring harness.and then
register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go

to Step 8.

NO (C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.13

D-14

receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No.5.) :

An open circuit is present in the wiring harness
between C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 13
and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No. 5. Repair the wiring harness.and then
register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go

to Step 8.

NO (C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No.32

D-14

receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No.8.) :

An open circuit is present in the wiring harness
between C-05 KOS-ECU connector terminal No. 32
and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector
terminal No. 8. Repair the wiring harness.and then
register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go

to Step 8.

AC709322 CH

Harness side: D-14

Harness side: C-05

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-141

STEP 6. Receiver antenna assembly check
Register the ID codes. If the ID codes can not be registered for
all the four wheels, replace the receiver antenna assembly.
Q: Is the ID registration completed?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the receiver antenna assembly, then register

the ID codes again (Refer to

P.42B-265

). Then go to

Step 8.

STEP 7. Check for TPMS transmitter.
Identify the TPMS transmitter which the DTC is set by TPMS
transmitter check (Refer to

P.42B-275

.)

NOTE: The TPMS transmitter which cannot be checked may
be faulty or the ID code may not be registered, thus do not
replace it, but register the ID code. If the transmitter is faulty, it
is replaced in the ID code registration process.
Q: Are there any TPMS transmitters which are identified?

YES : Among the checked TPMS transmitters, replace the

TPMS transmitters to which the DTC is set, and then
register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go

to Step 8.

NO : Even when no transmitter is checked, register the ID

codes. (Refer to

P.42B-265

.) Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after register the
ID codes
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921,

C1931 or C1941 set?
YES :
Replace the KOS-ECU and register the ID codes

(Refer to

P.42B-265

). Then start over at Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-142

DTC C1913: Acceleration sensor abnormality 1

DTC C1923: Acceleration sensor abnormality 2

DTC C1933: Acceleration sensor abnormality 3

DTC C1943: Acceleration sensor abnormality 4

DTC C1914: Pressure sensor abnormality 1

DTC C1924: Pressure sensor abnormality 2

DTC C1934: Pressure sensor abnormality 3

DTC C1944: Pressure sensor abnormality 4

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagno-
sis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Trouble code diagnosis

P.54C-14

).

.

DTC SET CONDITION

DTC C1913, C1923, C1933, C1943

• The TPMS transmitter detects if the wheel is rotated by the

acceleration sensor and sends the signals to KOS-ECU.
When the TPMS transmitter judges that the acceleration
sensor is failed, the failure signal is send to KOS-ECU, and
KOS-ECU sets this code.

DTC C1914, C1924, C1934, C1944

• The TPMS transmitter detects if the tire pressure sensor is

normal and sends the signal to KOS-ECU. When the TPMS
transmitter judges that the tire pressure sensor is failed, the
failure signal is send to KOS-ECU, and KOS-ECU sets this
code.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:

• Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter

• Damaged wiring harness and connector

• Registered IDs unmatched

• Malfunction of TPMS transmitter

• Malfunction of KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics table

P.54C-240

). On

completion, go to Step 2.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности