Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 775

STEP 2. Replace the battery in the keyless operation key
and recheck the diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the battery of the keyless operation key for which the
DTC is set, and check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The procedure is complete. (Discharged battery)

STEP 3. Replace the keyless operation key and recheck the
diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set with
a new one, register the encrypted code and keyless operation
key ID (refer to P.42B-12), and check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES:

Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer

to P.42B-12.)

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC B2401: Keyless/KOS key ID not registered

M14209100015USA0000010000

If the DTC B2401 is set, be sure to diagnose the
CAN bus line.

When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If no keyless operation key ID is registered with KOS-
ECU or if the keyless operation key with ID not
registered is used, KOS-ECU sets the DTC B2401.

JUDGEMENT CRITERIA
If the number of the registered keyless operation keys
is 0, or the registration of a keyless operation key fails

when the number of the registered keyless operation
keys is 0, it is judged as abnormal.

PROBABLE CAUSES

The registration of a keyless operation key ID fails
when no keyless operation key ID is registered.

Malfunction of the keyless operation key

Malfunction of KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-43

DIAGNOSIS

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Register the keyless operation key ID and recheck
the diagnostic trouble code.
Register the keyless operation key ID (refer to P.42B-163), and
check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Replace the keyless operation key and recheck the
diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set with
a new one, register the encrypted code and keyless operation
key ID (refer to P.42B-12), and check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer

to P.42B-12.)

NO:

The procedure is complete.

42B-44

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

DTC B2402: STL unit comm.(system ID), B2403: STL unit comm.(CRC), B2404: STL unit
comm.(function code), B2405: STL unit comm.(rolling code), B2406: STL unit comm.
(PTC operate), B2407: STL unit comm.(EEPROM), B2408: STL unit comm.(solenoid)

M14209100125USA0000010000

If the DTC B2402, B2403, B2404, B2405, B2406,
B2407, or B2408 is set, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.

Whenever the steering lock unit is replaced,
ensure that the communication circuit is
normal.

Key Reminder Switch and KOS-ECU Circuit

KOS-ECU

KEY
REMINDER
SWITCH

(PUSH SWITCH)

DTC SET CONDITION
When the ignition push switch is pressed, the steering
lock unit communicates with KOS-ECU to unlock the
IG knob. However, if there is a failure shown below,
the corresponding DTC is set.

B2402: System ID (vehicle specific code) failure

B2403: Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC): The error
detection strategy to detect a continuously
occurring error (burst error), the calculation result
discrepancy

B2404: Function code failure

B2405: Rolling code (automatically changing a
code for lock/unlock each time when a lock
operation is performed)

B2406: PTC thermistor continuously activated or
activated to prevent solenoid abnormal heating on
the communication with steering lock unit

B2407: EEPROM failure

B2408: Communication error between the steering
lock unit and KOS-ECU, or solenoid failure

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Range of check

When the IG knob unlock communication is
performed by pressing the ignition push switch

Judgement criteria

B2402: Steering lock unit communication error
(system ID) or received system ID error

B2403: Steering lock unit communication error
(CRC) or received frame CRC calculation result
discrepancy

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-45

DIAGNOSIS

B2404: Steering lock unit communication error
(function code) or received frame function code
undefined

B2405: Steering lock unit communication error
(rolling code) or received rolling code out of the
permissible range

B2406: Steering lock unit communication error
(PTC operation) or PTC thermistor activated to
prevent solenoid abnormal heating

B2407: Steering lock unit communication error
(EEPROM) or RRPROM failure

B2408: Steering lock unit communication error
(solenoid) or solenoid failure

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of the key reminder switch (integrated
into the steering lock unit)

Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Check key reminder switch connector C-211 and
KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q:Is the key reminder switch connector C-211 and KOS-

ECU connector C-102 in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

42B-46

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

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Политика конфиденциальности