Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 675

NO:

Adjust the brake pedal, and then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Brake booster check
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-16.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the brake booster.

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q:Is DTC C121D set?

YES:

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC C121E: Abnormality in brake fluid pressure sensor output signal

M13506100046USA0000010000

Stoplight Switch Circuit

ETACS-ECU

STOPLIGHT
SWITCH

· SHIFT LOCK MECHANISM
· SPARE CONNECTOR
(FOR TAIL LIGHT)
· STOPLIGHT

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54D, Trouble code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines
are normal.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-107

DIAGNOSIS

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The brake fluid pressure sensor is incorporated in the hydraulic
unit. When the brake pedal is depressed, the pressure sensor
detects the brake pressure applied from the master cylinder,
converts this pressure into the voltage signal, and outputs it.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below:

When the pressure sensor offset is not within the standard
value range

When the estimated pressure sensor temperature is not
normal

PROBABLE CAUSES

Incorrect adjustment of brake pedal height

Master cylinder malfunction

Brake booster malfunction

Incorrect installation position of stop light switch

Malfunction of the stop light switch

Brake drag

Malfunction of the ASC-ECU

Malfunction of the stop light

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C121E set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Refer to GROUP 54Ac - Diagnosis Function <Rear combination
light> P.54Ac-99.

Q:Is any DTC set?

35C-108

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

YES:

Repair or replace the rear combination light or rear

combination light circuit.

NO:

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Stop light check
Check if the stop light illuminates or goes out normally when the
brake pedal is operated.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Brake pedal check
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-14.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Adjust the brake pedal, and then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check for stop light switch installation
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-24.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Install the stop light switch correctly, and then go

to Step 8.

STEP 7. Stop light switch continuity check

AC102416

ZC501246AA01

4 ± 0.5 mm
(0.16 ± 0.02 in)

No continuity

Continuity

Remove the stop light switch. (Refer to GROUP 35A -Brake
Pedal P.35A-22.)

Connect the circuit tester (Ω range) to the stop light switch
connector terminals No. 1 and 2.

When no continuity is detected with the plunger pressed from
the edge of the outer case by the dimension shown in the
figure and when continuity is detected with the plunger
released, the stop light switch is in good condition.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO:

Replace the stop light switch, and then go to Step

10.

STEP 8. Brake drag check
Check the brake system for drag.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair the brake drag.

STEP 9. Brake booster check
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-16.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO:

Replace the brake booster.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.

Q:Is DTC C121E set?

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-109

DIAGNOSIS

YES:

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC C1000: Abnormality in stop light switch circuit

M13506100047USA0000010000

Stoplight Switch Circuit

ETACS-ECU

STOPLIGHT
SWITCH

· SHIFT LOCK MECHANISM
· SPARE CONNECTOR
(FOR TAIL LIGHT)
· STOPLIGHT

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

CIRCUIT OPERATION
ETACS-ECU sends the ON signal generated when the brake
pedal is depressed and OFF signal generated when it is
released to ASC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set in the following case.

When the vehicle has run for a long time with the stop light
switch turned ON.

When there is difference between the stop light state and the
vehicle's behavior

PROBABLE CAUSES

Improper adjustment of stop light switch installation position

35C-110

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности