Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 676
⦆
Malfunction of the stop light switch
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
⦆
Malfunction of the ASC-ECU
⦆
Malfunction of the stop light
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C1000 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Stop light operation check
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2)
Check the stop light operation when the brake pedal is
depressed. Check that the stop light illuminates when the
brake pedal is depressed and that it goes out when the brake
pedal is released.
OK:
When the brake pedal is released: OFF
When the brake pedal is depressed: ON
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 10.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for stop light switch installation
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-24.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Install the stop light switch correctly.
STEP 5. Stop light switch continuity check
(1)
Remove the stop light switch. (Refer to GROUP 35A -Brake
Pedal P.35A-22.)
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-111
DIAGNOSIS
AC102416
ZC501246AA01
4 ± 0.5 mm
(0.16 ± 0.02 in)
No continuity
Continuity
(2)
Connect the circuit tester (Ω range) to the stop light switch
connector terminals No. 1 and 2.
(3)
When no continuity is detected with the plunger pressed from
the edge of the outer case by the dimension shown in the
figure and when continuity is detected with the plunger
released, the stop light switch is in good condition.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Replace the stop light switch.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Refer to GROUP 54Ac - Diagnosis Function <Rear combination
light> P.54Ac-99.
Q:Is any DTC set?
YES:
Repair or replace the rear combination light or rear
combination light circuit.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at C-304 ETACS-ECU
connector
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2)
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the body
ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 9.
NO:
Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Connector check: C-304 ETACS-ECU connector,
C-124 stop light switch connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The short circuit between the C-304 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No. 1 and the C-124 stop light switch
connector terminal No. 2 may be present. Repair the wiring
harness between the C-304 ETACS-ECU connector terminal
No. 1 and the C-124 stop light switch connector terminal
No. 2.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 9. ETACS-ECU fuse No.2 check
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 12.
NO:
Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Voltage measurement at C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2)
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 16 and the
body ground.
OK: Approx. 5 volts
Q:Is the check result normal?
35C-112
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Go to Step 11.
NO:
Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector,
C-124 stop light switch connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The short circuit between the C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No. 16 and the C-124 stop light switch
connector terminal No. 1 may be present. Repair the wiring
harness between the C-312 ETACS-ECU connector terminal
No. 16 and the C-124 stop light switch connector terminal
No. 1.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 12. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Q:Is DTC 1000 set?
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
DTC C1009: Low brake fluid level
M13506100048USA0000010000
Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit
ETACS-
ECU
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-113
DIAGNOSIS
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the low level signal of the brake fluid level
switch in ETACS-ECU via the CAN bus lines. When the brake
fluid level is lower than the specified.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the brake fluid level is
lower than the specified.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Low brake fluid level
⦆
Brake fluid level switch malfunction
⦆
Brake pad wear
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C1009 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Brake fluid level check
Check that the brake fluid level is higher than the lower limit.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Add brake fluid as necessary.
STEP 4. Brake pad check
Check that the brake pad is thicker than the limit. (Refer to
GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-20.)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
35C-114
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст