Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 674
⦆
When the power supply voltage of the pump motor, which is
not in operation, is abnormally high for a prolonged period
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
⦆
Fusible link malfunction
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Abnormality in battery or generator
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
⦆
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
harness and connector failures between the power supply
circuit (A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 1) to the ASC-
ECU motor and the ground circuit (A-02 ASC-ECU connector
terminal No. 47). For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to
treat past trouble (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C2116 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 26.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the fusible link No. 26.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.
Q:Is the battery in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-103
DIAGNOSIS
NO:
Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.
Q:Is the charging system in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0010
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-
ECU.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the body
ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 8.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The open or short circuit may be present in the
solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between the A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 1
and the fusible link No. 26.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
35C-104
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0011
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-
ECU.
(2)
Resistance between terminal No. 47 and body ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 10.
NO:
Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
An open circuit may be present in the ground
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ASC-
ECU terminal No. 47 and the body ground.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2)
Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE:
The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or
higher.
Q:Is DTC C2116 set?
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-105
DIAGNOSIS
DTC C121D: Abnormality in brake fluid pressure sensor circuit
M13506100045USA0000010000
⦆
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54D, Trouble code diagnosis P.54D-17).
⦆
Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines
are normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The brake fluid pressure sensor is incorporated in the hydraulic
unit. When the brake pedal is depressed, the pressure sensor
detects the brake pressure applied from the master cylinder,
converts this pressure into the voltage signal, and outputs it.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
When the pressure sensor output signal is not within the
standard value range, ASC-ECU outputs this diagnostic trouble
code.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Incorrect adjustment of brake pedal height
⦆
Master cylinder malfunction
⦆
Brake booster malfunction
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Brake pedal check
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-14.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
35C-106
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
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