Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 674

When the power supply voltage of the pump motor, which is
not in operation, is abnormally high for a prolonged period

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Fusible link malfunction

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

Abnormality in battery or generator

ASC-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
harness and connector failures between the power supply
circuit (A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 1) to the ASC-
ECU motor and the ground circuit (A-02 ASC-ECU connector
terminal No. 47). For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to
treat past trouble (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C2116 set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 26.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the fusible link No. 26.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.

Q:Is the battery in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-103

DIAGNOSIS

NO:

Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.

Q:Is the charging system in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0010

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE:

Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-

ECU.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the body
ground.

OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO:

Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

The open or short circuit may be present in the

solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between the A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 1
and the fusible link No. 26.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

35C-104

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0011

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE:

Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between terminal No. 47 and body ground

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO:

Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

An open circuit may be present in the ground

circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ASC-
ECU terminal No. 47 and the body ground.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.

(1)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code.

(2)

Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE:

The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some

cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or
higher.

Q:Is DTC C2116 set?

YES:

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-105

DIAGNOSIS

DTC C121D: Abnormality in brake fluid pressure sensor circuit

M13506100045USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54D, Trouble code diagnosis P.54D-17).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines
are normal.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The brake fluid pressure sensor is incorporated in the hydraulic
unit. When the brake pedal is depressed, the pressure sensor
detects the brake pressure applied from the master cylinder,
converts this pressure into the voltage signal, and outputs it.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
When the pressure sensor output signal is not within the
standard value range, ASC-ECU outputs this diagnostic trouble
code.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Incorrect adjustment of brake pedal height

Master cylinder malfunction

Brake booster malfunction

ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Brake pedal check
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-14.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

35C-106

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

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Политика конфиденциальности