Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 382
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AC:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AC, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).
⦆
Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should measure 0.6 to 1.0 volt.
⦆
Warm up the engine. When the engine is idling, the output
voltage should repeat 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Replace it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P2195 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 3.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-723
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Q:Is DTC P2195 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
DTC P2197: Heated Oxygen Sensor Inactive (bank 2, sensor 1)
M11310100269USA0000010000
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the left bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).
⦆
If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the left
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
⦆
DTC P2197 becomes stored in memory if a failure
is detected in the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage does not cross lean/rich criteria (about 0.5
volt) within specified period.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Heated oxygen sensor (front) monitor
⦆
Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
13Ab-724
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603821AA00
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
128secs have passed?
Monitoring
conditions
Front O2
sensor output voltage
< lean/rich criteria
Check Conditions
⦆
More than 20 seconds or more have passed since
the engine starting sequence was completed.
⦆
Engine coolant temperature is 7°C (45°F) or more.
⦆
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
⦆
Intake air temperature is more than -10°C (14°F)
Judgment Criterion
⦆
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage is less than lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 volt)
for 128 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 23 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
⦆
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
deteriorated.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-725
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AE:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AE, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
⦆
Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should measure 0.6 to 1.0 volt.
⦆
Warm up the engine. When the engine is idling, the output
voltage should repeat 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Replace it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P2197 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 3.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
13Ab-726
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст