Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 381
DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603820AA00
Start
End
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 0.2secs
Monitoring
conditions
Aps (main) -
{aps (sub) +0.3V}
>= 1.0V
Check Conditions
⦆
Ignition switch is "ON" position.
⦆
Change of accelerator pedal position sensor (sub)
output voltage per 25 milliseconds is lower than
0.06 volt.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Voltage obtained with the formula given below is
0.39 volt or higher for 0.2 second: [accelerator pedal
position sensor (main) output voltage - accelerator
pedal position sensor (sub) output voltage].
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-719
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 and ECM connector
B-11.
ZK603298
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
1
6 5 4 3 2
C-123 harness connector:
component side
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
AA00
(1)
Disconnect the connector C-123 and B-11 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector C-123 and
connector B-11.
a
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 75).
b
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 76).
c
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 3) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 74).
d
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 78).
e
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 5) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 79).
f
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 6) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 77).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
13Ab-720
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table P.13Ab-837.
a
.
Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
b
.
Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Are they operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P2138 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
DTC P2195: Heated Oxygen Sensor Inactive (bank 1, sensor 1)
M11310100268USA0000010000
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the right bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).
⦆
If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
⦆
DTC P2195 becomes stored in memory if a failure
is detected in the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage does not cross lean/rich criteria (about 0.5
volt) within specified period.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Heated oxygen sensor (front) monitor
⦆
Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-721
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603821AA00
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
128secs have passed?
Monitoring
conditions
Front O2
sensor output voltage
< lean/rich criteria
Check Conditions
⦆
More than 20 seconds or more have passed since
the engine starting sequence was completed.
⦆
Engine coolant temperature is 7°C (45°F) or more.
⦆
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
⦆
Intake air temperature is more than -10°C (14°F)
Judgment Criterion
⦆
Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage is less than lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 volt)
for 128 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 23 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
⦆
Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
deteriorated.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
13Ab-722
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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