Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 380
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub>
Logic Flow Chart
ZK6003818AA00
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Monitoring
conditions
Continuous
failure for 0.3sec
{TPS(main) + TPS(sub)
> 5.5V, < 4.5V
Check Conditions
⦆
The target opening degree of the throttle valve is
0.9V or less.
⦆
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
⦆
Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
⦆
Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Voltage obtained with the formula given below is 0.3
volt or higher for 0.3 second: throttle position sensor
(main) output voltage - throttle position sensor (sub)
output voltage]
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Throttle position sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-715
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle position
sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for harness damage between throttle
position sensor connector B-08 and ECM connector B-10.
ZK603297
1
6
5
4 3
2
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-08 harness connector:
component side
AA00
B-10 harness connector:
component side
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector B-08 and
connector B-10.
a
.
Connector B-08 (terminal No. 3) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 13).
b
.
Connector B-08 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 10).
c
.
Connector B-08 (terminal No. 5) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 12).
d
.
Connector B-08 (terminal No. 6) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 11).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table P.13Ab-837.
a
.
Item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).
b
.
Item 15: Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Are they operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.
13Ab-716
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Erase the DTC again.
(3)
Depress the accelerator pedal fully for a few seconds.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)
Check the DTC.
Q:Is DTC P2135 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
DTC P2138: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main and sub) Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
M11310100267USA0000010000
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
(MAIN AND SUB) RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT
⦆
Refer to DTC P2122 - Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Main) Circuit P.13Ab-697.
⦆
Refer to DTC P2127 - Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Sub) Circuit P.13Ab-706.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
Refer to DTC P2122 - Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Main) Circuit P.13Ab-697.
⦆
Refer to DTC P2127 - Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Sub) Circuit P.13Ab-706.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
ECM checks the accelerator pedal position sensor
output signal characteristics for abnormal
conditions.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if the relation between
accelerator pedal position sensor (main) and
accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) is wrong.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-717
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603819 AA00
Start
End
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 1sec
{Aps (sub) +0.3V} -
aps (main)
>= 1.0V
Monitoring
conditions
Check Conditions
⦆
Ignition switch is "ON" position.
⦆
Change of accelerator pedal position sensor (sub)
output voltage per 25 milliseconds is lower than
0.06 volt.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Voltage obtained with the formula given below is
0.39 volt or higher for 0.3 second: [accelerator pedal
position sensor (sub) output voltage +0.3 volt] -
accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage.
13Ab-718
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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