Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 379
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelerator
pedal position sensor (sub) power terminal
(terminal No. 4) from the ECM (terminal No. 78).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 79).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) outputs
voltage which corresponds to the accelerator pedal
depression.
⦆
The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) output
voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603812AA00
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
Yes
Yes
No
Continuous
failure for 0.3sec
Output voltage < 4.8V(main)
< 2.5V(sub)
Check Condition
⦆
Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) output
voltage is 2.5 volts or higher for 0.3 second.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-711
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-123.
ZK603296
1
6 5 4 3 2
AA00
C-123 harness
connector:
component side
(1)
Disconnect the connector C-123 and measure at the harness
side.
(2)
Measure the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Does continuity exist?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
13Ab-712
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
12, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
⦆
Output voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volts when foot is
released from accelerator pedal.
⦆
Output voltage is 2.0 volts or higher when accelerator
pedal is fully depressed.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Then
go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Read the DTC again.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P2128 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
DTC P2135: Throttle Position Sensor (Main and Sub) Range/Performance Problem
M11310100266USA0000010000
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN AND SUB)
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM CIRCUIT
⦆
Refer to DTC P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor
(Main) Circuit P.13Ab-174.
⦆
Refer to DTC P0222 - Throttle Position Sensor
(Sub) Circuit P.13Ab-181.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
Refer to DTC P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor
(Main) Circuit P.13Ab-174.
⦆
Refer to DTC P0222 - Throttle Position Sensor
(Sub) Circuit P.13Ab-181.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-713
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
ECM checks the throttle position sensor output
signal characteristics for abnormal conditions.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if the relation between throttle
position sensor (main) and throttle position sensor
(sub) is wrong.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Mass airflow sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub>
Logic Flow Chart
ZK6003817AA00
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Monitoring
conditions
Continuous
failure for 0.3sec
{TPS(main) - TPS(sub) }
> = 0.3V
Check Conditions
⦆
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
⦆
Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
For 0.4 second, the sum of the output voltage of the
(main and sub) throttle position sensors is 4.5V or
less, or 5.5V or more.
13Ab-714
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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