Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 341

ZK600387

MB991658

Battery

AA00

(2)

Connect special tool MB991658 to the EGR valve. (All
terminals should be connected.)

(3)

Use the jumper wires to connect terminal No. 5 of the EGR
valve connector to the positive battery terminal.

(4)

Check to ensure that the motor operates when the terminal
No. 1 and No. 3 of the EGR valve connector are respectively
connected to the negative battery terminal using a jumper
wire.

Vibration should be present at each application of voltage
to test clip combination.

(5)

Then, use jumper wires to connect the terminal No. 2 of the
EGR valve connector to the positive battery terminal.

(6)

Check to ensure that the motor operates when terminal No.
4 and No. 6 of the EGR valve connector are respectively
connected to the negative battery terminal using a jumper
wire.

Vibration should be present at each application of voltage
to test clip combination.

(7)

Reinstall the EGR valve, using a new gasket, and tighten to
the specified torque.

Tighten torque: 23 ± 6 N·m [17 ± 4 ft·Ib]

Q:Is the EGR valve operating properly?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 3 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0490 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

DTC P0506: Idle Control Sytem RPM Lower Than Expected

M11310100238USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The amount of air taken in during idling is regulated
by the opening and closing of the throttle valve.

The ECM checks the difference between the actual
engine speed and the target engine speed.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Difference between actual and target idle speed is
over the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-559

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Misfire monitor

Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system monitor

Fuel system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Mass airflow sensor

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

Barometric pressure sensor

Throttle position sensor

13Ab-560

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Good

Malfunction

NeH = +200rpm

NeH = +300rpm

Calculate Ne

Start

End

No

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

ZK603778AA00

Monitoring

conditions

Highest

intake air temp.

in the previous trip < 45degC

(after 1 minute has past since

previous engine-start)

Ne < -100rpm or

> NeH

Have 10secs passed?

Ne = (actual-ne) - (target-Ne)
Ne: engine speed

Check Conditions

Under the closed loop idle speed control.

The engine coolant temperature is more than 41°C
(105°F).

Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.

Power steering pressure switch: OFF.

Volumetric efficiency is lower than 40 percent.

Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).

Intake air temperature is higher than -10°C (14°F).

3 seconds have elapsed from the start of the
previous monitoring.

Target throttle actuator control motor position is
more than 512 steps.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-561

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Judgement Criterion

The actual idle speed is more than 100 r/min lower
than the target idle speed for 12 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 20 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Throttle valve area is dirty.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0506 set?

YES:

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.13Ab-44.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the throttle body. (throttle valve area)

Q:Is the throttle valve area dirty?

YES:

Perform cleaning. Refer to Throttle body (throttle

valve area) cleaning P.13Aa-16. Then go to Step 4.

NO:

Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Replace the throttle body assembly.

(1)

Replace the throttle body assembly.

(2)

Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 P.
13Ab-8.

(3)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

13Ab-562

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Политика конфиденциальности