Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 339
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Start
End
Malfunction
Good
Monitoring
Conditions
Continuous
Failure for 1.4secs
Yes
No
No
No
No
No
Yes
Stepper moter ON?
Yes
Circuit voltage
> 6.7V
Circuit voltage
< 1.5V
Yes
ZK604052 AA00
Check Conditions
⦆
Ignition switch is "ON" position.
⦆
Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16.5
volts.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
When the EGR valve is de-energized, the ECM
voltage should be 1.5 volts or less for 1.4 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 3 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
⦆
EGR valve (stepper motor) failed.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-551
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
⦆
MB991658: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-12 at EGR valve and
harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Measure the EGR valve motor coil resistance.
(1)
Disconnect the EGR valve connector B-12.
1
2 3
4
5 6
1
2 3
4
5 6
ZK604053AA00
(2)
Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector
terminal No. 2 and either terminal No. 1 or terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 20 - 24 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
(3)
Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector
terminal No. 5 and either terminal No. 4 or terminal No. 6.
Standard value: 20 - 24 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 20 and 24 ohms [at
20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at EGR valve
motor harness side connector B-12.
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-12 and measure at the harness
side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
13Ab-552
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
1
2
3
4
5
6
ZK604054AA00
B-12 harness connector:
component side
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2, No. 5 and
ground.
⦆
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X
(terminal No. 2) and EGR valve connector B-12 (terminal
No. 2, No. 5) because of open circuit or short circuit to
ground. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between EGR valve connector B-12
and ECM connector B-10.
1
2
3
4
5
6
ZK604055
16
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4
3
2
1
32
31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
17
48
47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34
33
64
63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50
49
AA00
B-12 harness
connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-12 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector B-12 and
connector B-10.
a
.
Connector B-12 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 31).
b
.
Connector B-12 (terminal No. 3) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 32).
c
.
Connector B-12 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 47).
d
.
Connector B-12 (terminal No. 6) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 48).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
1
2
3
4
5
6
ZK604056AA00
B-12 harness
connector:
component side
(3)
Check for the continuity between connector B-12 and ground.
a
.
Connector B-12 (terminal No. 1) and ground.
b
.
Connector B-12 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
c
.
Connector B-12 (terminal No. 4) and ground.
d
.
Connector B-12 (terminal No. 6) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Then go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the EGR valve operation using special tool
MB991658.
(1)
Remove the EGR valve.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-553
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK600387
MB991658
Battery
AA00
(2)
Connect special tool MB991658 to the EGR valve. (All
terminals should be connected.)
(3)
Use the jumper wires to connect terminal No. 5 of the EGR
valve connector to the positive battery terminal.
(4)
Check to ensure that the motor operates when the terminal
No. 1 and No. 3 of the EGR valve connector are respectively
connected to the negative battery terminal using a jumper
wire.
⦆
Vibration should be present at each application of voltage
to test clip combination.
(5)
Then, use jumper wires to connect the terminal No. 2 of the
EGR valve connector to the positive battery terminal.
(6)
Check to ensure that the motor operates when terminal No.
4 and No. 6 of the EGR valve connector are respectively
connected to the negative battery terminal using a jumper
wire.
⦆
Vibration should be present at each application of voltage
to test clip combination.
(7)
Reinstall the EGR valve, using a new gasket, and tighten to
the specified torque.
Tighten torque: 23 ± 6 N·m [17 ± 4 ft·Ib]
Q:Is the EGR valve operating properly?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 3 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0489 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-554
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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