Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 330

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603436

No

Continuous

failure for 5 secs

Start

End

No

No

Yes

Yes

Malfunction

Good

Output voltage

< 0.2v

Output voltage

> 4.8v

AA00

Logic Flow Chart

Yes

No

Yes

Monitoring

conditions

Check Conditions

2 seconds or more have passed since the starting
sequence was completed.

The fuel temperature is 36°C (97°F) or less.

Remaining fuel level is 85 percent or less when the
engine is started.

Judgement Criteria

The fuel tank differential pressure sensor output
voltage remains 4.8 volts or greater for 5 seconds.

OBD-ll DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

Fuel tank differential pressure sensor failed.

ECM failed.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-515

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

OVERVIEW OF TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P0453 can be set by a faulty fuel tank
differential pressure sensor or related circuit, or
ECM failure.

To check for system blockage, do a performance
test which uses a mechanical vacuum gauge and

scan tool MB991958 set on the fuel tank differential
pressure sensor (TANK PRS SNSR 73). The
mechanical gauge reading is used to verify scan
tool reading. A comparison of the mechanical
gauge with the reading on scan tool MB991958 will
locate a problem in the system.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52:
Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC501968

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

AA00

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

ZK603402

Hose C

Plug

AA00

(2)

Disconnect hose C from the evaporative emission canister,
and plug the hose.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(4)

Remove the fuel cap.

(5)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.

Item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

The fuel tank pressure reading on the scan tool should
be 2050 to 2950 mV.

13Ab-516

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603403AA00

(6)

Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel
tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.

The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.

(7)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then
disconnect scan tool MB991958.

(8)

Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382),
and reinstall the fuel cap.

(9)

Connect hose C to the evaporative emission canister.

Q:Is the fuel tank pressure between 2,050 and 2,950 mV?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15).

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP. 2 Check harness connector B-11 at ECM and harness
connector D-19 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Then go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for open circuit or harness damage between
fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-19 and
ECM connector B-11.

(1)

Disconnect the connector D-19 and B-11 measure at the
harness side.

ZK603422

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

1

2

3

D-19 harness connector:
component side

B-11 harness connector:
component side

AA00

(2)

Measure the resistance between connector D-19 (terminal
No. 1) and connector B-11 (terminal No. 112).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair it. Then Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.

(1)

Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-517

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

(2)

Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function. OBD-II Drive Cycle. Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.

(3)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0453 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

STEP 5. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0453 set?

YES:

Repeat the troubleshooting.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Gross Leak)

M11310100409USA0000010000

ZK603429

K

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

AA00

Intake manifold

Fuel tank

Evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid

Check valve

Evaporative emission
purge solenoid

Evaporative
emission canister

System diagram

Air filter

Vent pipe

13Ab-518

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности