Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 925
ZC6018230001
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
(2)
Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
ZC600214
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3
)
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
0000
(3)
Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4)
Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-121 harness side
connector.
(5)
Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q:Is DTC B1C3B set?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Replace the driver's seat with belt pre-tensioner.
(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner circuit.
Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
(1)
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.
ZC6018230001
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the driver’s seat belt pre-
tensioner connector D-121 to short the squib circuit.
(2)
Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
ZC6021620005
A
A
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(3)
Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 45, 46 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-231
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
ZC5007880044
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4)
Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 45 and 46.
It should be an open circuit.
Q:Does continuity exist?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C3B sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45 and 46) and driver’s
seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121 (terminal No.1 and
2).
Q:Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27
(terminal No.45 and 46) and driver’s seat belt pre-
tensioner connector D-121 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-27 and driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-121. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC B1C3B set?
YES:
Return to Step 1.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
52B-232
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC B1C47: Front Passenger's Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Sircuit
Ground)
M15204000942USA0000010000
SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(RH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (RH) (Squib) Circuit
SRS-ECU
: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF
NOTE
ZC600876
Connector: C-27
C-27 (Y)
0025
ZC600879
Connector: D-130
D-130 (B)
0013
If DTC B1C47 is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-233
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's seat
belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
⦆
Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
⦆
Short to the ground in the passenger's seat belt pre-
tensioner (squib) harness
⦆
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
⦆
MB991865: Dummy resistor
⦆
MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,
52B-234
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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