Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 926
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
STEP 3. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.
(Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
(1)
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
ZC6018230000
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
(2)
Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-130. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking
button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward
you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
ZC600214
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3
)
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
0000
(3)
Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4)
Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-130 harness side
connector.
(5)
Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q:Is DTC B1C47 set?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the passenger's seat belt with pre-tensioner
(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner
circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector
C-27.
(1)
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-235
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
ZC6018230000
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
(2)
Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-130. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking
button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward
you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
ZC5007880045
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3)
Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 43, 44 and body ground.
It should be an open circuit.
Q:Does continuity exist?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C47 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.43 and 44)
and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130
(terminal No.2 and 1).
Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27
(terminal No.43 and 44) and passenger's seat belt pre-
tensioner connector D-130 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good
condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-27 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-130. Then go to Step 6.
52B-236
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC B1C47 set?
YES:
Return to Step 1.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-237
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC B1C48: Front Passenger's Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit
Power Supply)
M15204000943USA0000010000
SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(RH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (RH) (Squib) Circuit
SRS-ECU
: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF
NOTE
ZC600876
Connector: C-27
C-27 (Y)
0025
ZC600879
Connector: D-130
D-130 (B)
0013
If DTC B1C48 is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
52B-238
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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