Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 924
ZC5007880043
2
1
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Resistor harness
side connector
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3)
Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
⦆
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45) and the special
tool (terminal No.2)
⦆
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.46) and the special
tool (terminal No.1)
Q:Does continuity exist?
YES:
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and
recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1C3A set, replace the SRS-
ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 5.
NO:
Replace harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27
and driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121.
Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC B1C3A set?
YES:
Return to Step 1.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-227
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC B1C3B: Driver's Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib
Circuit Terminals)
M15204000936USA0000010000
SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(LH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit
SRS-ECU
: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF
NOTE
ZC600876
Connector: C-27
C-27 (Y)
0025
ZC600880
Connector: D-121
D-121 (B)
0015
If DTC B1C3B is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
52B-228
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's side seat
belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
⦆
Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
⦆
Short circuit between the driver's seat belt pre-
tensioner (squib) circuit terminals
⦆
Damaged connector(s)
⦆
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE:
*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the seat belt pre-
tensioner from deploying unintentionally due to
static electricity by shorting the positive wire
to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the
connectors are disconnected) (Refer to P.52B-5).
Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-121 is damaged
or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be
released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
⦆
MB991865: Dummy resistor
⦆
MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-229
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and driver’s seat
belt pre-tensioner connector D-121. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1)
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
ZC6018230001
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
(2)
Disconnect connectors C-27 and D-121, and then reconnect
them. For connector D-121, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to
unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by
withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect
the connector.
(3)
Connector the negative battery terminal.
(4)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q:Is DTC B1C3B set?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC
B1C3B set because connector C-27 or D-121 was engaged
improperly.
STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using
scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1)
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
52B-230
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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