Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 322
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - During cranking>
Logic Flow Chart
End
Solenoid “ON”
Yes
No
No
Yes
Was surge voltage
(>VB+2V) detected?
Monitoring
conditions
Good
Start
ZK604093 AA00
Solenoid “OFF”
Malfunction
Yes
No
200msec have passed?
Check Conditions
⦆
Engine is being cranked.
⦆
Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5
volts.
Judgement Criteria
⦆
The evaporative emission ventilation solenoid coil
surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is
not detected for 0.2 second.
⦆
The ECM monitors for this condition once during the
drive cycle.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-483
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - During normal operation>
Logic Flow Chart
Good
Malfunction
Solenoid “OFF”
1sec have passed?
Solenoid “ON”
Start
Was surge voltage
(> VB + 2V) detected?
End
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
ZK603769AA00
Monitoring
conditions
Check Conditions
⦆
Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5
volts.
⦆
ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge
solenoid is 0 percent.
⦆
Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is ON.
⦆
More than 1 second has elapsed after the above
mentioned conditions have been met.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
The evaporative emission ventilation solenoid coil
surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is
not detected for 1 second after the evaporative
emission ventilation solenoid is turned OFF.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid failed.
⦆
Harness damage
⦆
Connector damage
13Ab-484
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item
15: Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item
15, Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid.
⦆
An operation sound should be heard and vibration should
be felt when the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
is operated.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay
connector and harness connector B-11 at the ECM for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check the evaporative emission ventilation
solenoid.
(1)
Disconnect the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
connector D-116.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-485
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
AA00
ZK603380
1
2
Evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid
connector
(2)
Measure the resistance between evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 17 - 21 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 17 and 21 ohms [at
20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at the
evaporative emission ventilation solenoid connector D-116.
(1)
Disconnect the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
connector D-116 and measure at the harness side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
ZK603381
1
2
AA00
B-07 Harness
connector:
component side
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for open cicuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between the evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid connector D-116 and the ECM
connector B-11.
(1)
Disconnect the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid
connector D-116 and the ECM connector B-11.
13Ab-486
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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