Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 679
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Battery failure
⦆
Battery terminal looseness
⦆
Charging system failed
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
⦆
Fusible link malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C2101 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the fusible link No.27.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.
Q:Is the battery in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.
Q:Is the charging system in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-123
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0008
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-
ECU.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the
body ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 8.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The open or short circuit may be present in the
power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 32 and the fusible
link No. 27.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
35C-124
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0009
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-
ECU.
(2)
Resistance between the terminal No. 16 and the body ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 10.
NO:
Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
An open circuit may be present in the ground
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ASC-
ECU connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.
Q:Is DTC C2101 set?
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
DTC C1395: Brake fluid filling not completed
M13506100053USA0000010000
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the brake fluid is not
filled in the hydraulic unit.
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-125
DIAGNOSIS
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Different hydraulic unit (For delivery to factory)
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C1395 set?
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
DTC C121C: Torque request signal rejection
M13506100054USA0000010000
⦆
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54D, Trouble code diagnosis P.54D-17).
⦆
Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines
are normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU sends the signal to the engine ECU as necessary to
decrease the engine output for the ASC system operation.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the request for the
decrease of output is rejected by the engine ECU.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Wrong coding
⦆
Engine ECU malfunction
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
35C-126
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
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