Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 678
⦆
When the ASC-ECU power supply voltage drops below 9.7 ±
0.3 volts during driving
⦆
When the ASC-ECU power supply voltage drops below 8.0 ±
0.5 volts during driving
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Battery failure
⦆
Battery terminal looseness
⦆
Charging system failed
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
⦆
Fusible link malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C2100 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the fusible link No.27.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.
Q:Is the battery in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.
Q:Is the charging system in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-119
DIAGNOSIS
NO:
Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0008
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-
ECU.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the
body ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 8.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The open or short circuit may be present in the
power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 32 and the fusible
link No. 27.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
35C-120
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0009
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-
ECU.
(2)
Resistance between the terminal No. 16 and the body ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 10.
NO:
Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
An open circuit may be present in the ground
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ASC-
ECU connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.
Q:Is DTC C2100 set?
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-121
DIAGNOSIS
DTC C2101: Abnormality in battery voltage (high voltage)
M13506100052USA0000010000
Solenoid Valve and Motor Power Supply Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK
27
FUSIBLE
LINK
26
ASC-ECU
SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE
MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE
MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE
SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE
SOLENOID VALVE
HYDRAULIC UNIT
MOTOR
16
47
GND
GND
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The ASC-ECU is energized by the valve power supply circuit
(terminal No. 26).
⦆
When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to
the IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this
time, the valve power supply circuit (terminal No. 26)
energizes the ASC-ECU.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the ASC-ECU power
supply voltage is more than 18.0 ± 1.0 volts.
35C-122
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст