Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 677
NO:
Replace the brake pad. (Refer to GROUP 35A - On-
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2)
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the body
ground.
OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector,
A-09 brake fluid level switch connector
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The short circuit between the C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No. 1 and the A-09 brake fluid level
switch connector terminal No. 1 may be present. Repair the
wiring harness between the C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
terminal No. 1 and the A-09 brake fluid level switch
connector terminal No. 1.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Brake fluid level switch check
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service P.35A-19.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 8.
NO:
Replace the brake fluid level switch.
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q:Is DTC 1009 set?
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
DTC C123B: Prolonged operation of ASC
M13506100049USA0000010000
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU controls ASC by calculating the data sent from the
wheel speed sensor, the steering wheel sensor, and the G and
yaw rate sensor.
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-115
DIAGNOSIS
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when ASC operates for a
prolonged period.
NOTE:
When the vehicle runs on a slippery or rough road,
or when the vehicle makes the steady turn, this diagnostic
trouble code may be set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
⦆
Steering wheel sensor malfunction
⦆
G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
⦆
Improper installation of wheel speed sensor, steering wheel
sensor, or G and yaw rate sensor
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C123B set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Check that DTCs C100A, C1015, C1020, C102B, C1011,
C101C, C1027, C1032, C1014, C101F, C102A, C1035, C1041,
C1042, C1043, C1044, C1219, C2205, C123C, and C2204 are
also set.
Q:Are DTCs C100A, C1015, C1020, C102B, C1011, C101C,
C1027, C1032, C1014, C101F, C102A, C1035, C1041,
C1042, C1043, C1044, C1219, C2205, C123C, and C2204
also set?
YES:
Carry out the diagnosis for the relevant diagnostic
trouble codes, and then go to Step 4.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
35C-116
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q:Is DTC C123B set?
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
DTC C2200: Abnormality in ASC-ECU
M13506100050USA0000010000
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The ASC-ECU always monitors itself while the system is in
operation. If the ASC-ECU detects any faults it will set this
DTC
⦆
ASC-ECU controls ASC by calculating the data sent from the
wheel speed sensor, the steering wheel sensor, and the G and
yaw rate sensor.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when ASC-ECU has
malfunction.
PROBABLE CAUSES
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C2200 set?
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-117
DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
DTC C2100: Abnormality in battery voltage (low voltage)
M13506100051USA0000010000
Solenoid Valve and Motor Power Supply Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK
27
FUSIBLE
LINK
26
ASC-ECU
SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE
MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE
MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE
SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE
SOLENOID VALVE
HYDRAULIC UNIT
MOTOR
16
47
GND
GND
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The ASC-ECU is energized by the valve power supply circuit
(terminal No. 26).
⦆
When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to
the IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this
time, the valve power supply circuit (terminal No. 26)
energizes the ASC-ECU.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set in the following case.
35C-118
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
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