Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 781
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus the
diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan
tool (M.U.T.-III) P.42B-10."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D, CAN bus
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q:Is KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU and
each interior and exterior antenna.
Check the following wiring harnesses for open circuit and short
to ground.
⦆
Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal
No. 40) and exterior transmitter antenna assembly (driver's
side) connector D-131 (terminal No. 1)
⦆
Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal
No. 40) and exterior transmitter antenna assembly (front
passenger's side) connector D-101 (terminal No. 1)
⦆
Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal
No. 40) and interior transmitter antenna (front) connector
D-124 (terminal No. 1)
⦆
Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal
No. 40) and interior transmitter antenna (rear: driver's side)
connector D-112 (terminal No. 1)
⦆
Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal
No. 40) and interior transmitter antenna (rear: front
passenger's side) connector D-106 (terminal No. 1)
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-67
DIAGNOSIS
⦆
Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal
No. 40) and exterior transmitter antenna assembly (liftgate)
connector F-14 (terminal No. 3)
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-22 and F-17 for
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 and
F-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s)
as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.
00E-2.
Q:Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector
C-102 and each interior and exterior antenna in good
condition?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector
(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.
(3)
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
NO:
The procedure is complete.
DTC B2413: STL unit power voltage
M14209100127USA0000010000
⦆
If the DTC B2413 is set in the steering lock unit,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault
in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic
trouble code may be set. In this case, the set
DTC is not highly reliable.
⦆
Whenever the steering lock unit (integrated in
the key reminder switch) is replaced, ensure
that the communication circuit is normal.
42B-68
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
Key Reminder Switch and KOS-ECU Circuit
KOS-ECU
KEY
REMINDER
SWITCH
ZC600875
Connector: C-102
0028
ZC6008770002
Connector: C-211
DTC SET CONDITION
If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply
of the steering lock unit, KOS-ECU sets the DTC
B2413.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If an abnormality in power supply of the exterior or
interior transmitter antenna is detected when power
supply of it is turned on, KOS-ECU determines that
there is a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Malfunction of the steering lock unit (integrated into
the key reminder switch)
⦆
Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-69
DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Check key reminder switch connector C-211 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector.
Q:Is tye key reminder switch connector C-211 in good
condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the power supply circuit to the key reminder
switch. Measure the voltage at key reminder switch
connector C-211.
(1)
Disconnect the connector, and measure at the harness side.
(2)
Turn the ignition push switch to the ON position.
42B-70
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
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