Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 244
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-463
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-09 at the knock
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
AK200961
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-09
B-09(GR)
KNOCK
SENSOR
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-464
STEP 2. Check the continuity at knock sensor harness
side connector B-09.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-09 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and
ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair an open circuit or harness damage between
knock sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 2) and
ground. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check harness connector D-134 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
AK200961
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-09
B-09(GR)
KNOCK
SENSOR
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01415AN
B-09 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
1
2
AK201166
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
76
77
78
79
85
86
87
80
72
73
74
75
81
82
83
84
88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-465
STEP 4. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and
harness damage between knock sensor connector B-09
(terminal No. 1) and PCM connector D-134 (terminal No.
89).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AK200961
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-09
B-09(GR)
KNOCK
SENSOR
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK201166
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
76
77
78
79
85
86
87
80
72
73
74
75
81
82
83
84
88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-466
STEP 5. Check the knock sensor.
(1) Disconnect the knock sensor connector B-09.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Measure the voltage between knock sensor side connector
terminal No. 1 (output) and No. 2 (ground).
(4) Gradually increase the engine speed.
• The voltage increases with the increase in the engine
speed.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the knock sensor. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Erase the DTC.
(4) Test drive under the following conditions:
• Engine speed: 3000 − 5000r/min
• Engine load: 40% or more
• Drive a minimum of 3 seconds after the above condi-
tions have been met.
(5) After completing the test drive, read the DTC.Turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0325 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200961
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-09
B-09(GR)
KNOCK
SENSOR
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
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