Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 243
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-459
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-01, B-33, B-02, B-35,
B-03, B-11 at injector for damage.
a. Check the harness connector B-01 at No. 1 cylinder injec-
tor.
b. Check the harness connector B-33 at No. 2 cylinder injec-
tor.
c. Check the harn.ess connector B-02 at No. 3 cylinder injec-
tor.
d. Check the harness connector B-35 at No. 4 cylinder injec-
tor.
e. Check the harness connector B-03 at No. 5 cylinder injec-
tor.
f. Check the harness connector B-11 at No. 6 cylinder
injector.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the injector. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go to
Step 9.
STEP 5. Check harness connector D-132 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK200960
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03, B-11,
B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-460
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 1)
at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-33
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 5)
at No. 2 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No.
14) at No. 3 cylinder injector.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-35
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No.
21) at No. 4 cylinder injector.
e. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-03
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 2)
at No. 5 cylinder injector.
f. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-11
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 6)
at No. 6 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-Vehicle Service
− Compression
Pressure Check.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Are DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and P0306
sets?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200960
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03, B-11,
B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
AK200960
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03, B-11,
B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-461
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Are DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and P0306
sets?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Malfunction
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
AK201141
2
1
B-09
MU802661
KNOCK SENSOR
1
2
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
89
Knock Sensor Circuit
61
656667686970 717273
74757677787980 8182
8384
858687
8889
62
6364
D-134
(MU803804)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-462
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The knock sensor sends a signal voltage to the
PCM (terminal No. 89).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If
there is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the
voltage output will not change.
• The PCM checks whether the voltage output
changes.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the start-
ing sequence was completed.
• Engine speed is higher than 3,000 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
• Knock sensor output voltage (knock sensor peak
voltage in each 1/3 turn of the crankshaft) has not
changed more than 0.06 V in the last consecutive
200 periods.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Knock sensor failed.
• Open or shorted knock sensor circuit, harness
damage, or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
AK201279
CONNECTOR: B-09
B-09(GR)
KNOCK
SENSOR
AB
AK201038
CONNECTOR: D-134
AD
PCM
D-134(GR)
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