Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1196

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-119

STEP 3. Check the harness for short circuit to ground
between the SRS-ECU and the clock spring.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-08.

DANGER

To prevents the air bag from deploying unintention-
ally, disconnect the clock spring connector D-206 to
short the squib circuit.

(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector D-206.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3) Check for continuity between E-08 harness connector

terminals 11, 12 and body ground.
It should be open circuit.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 62 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-215

). Then go to Step

5.

ACX01478AM

CONNECTOR: E-08

E-08 (Y)

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC204226 AF

CONNECTOR: D-206

CLOCK SPRING

D-206 (Y)

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

1 2

4

3

AC006256

13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

1 2

3 4

E-08 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR (REAR VIEW)

AR

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-120

STEP 4. Check the harness for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector E-08 (terminal No.11 and 12)
and clock spring connector D-206 (terminal No.3 and 4).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

E-08 (terminal No.11 and 12) and clock spring connector
D-206 (terminal No.3 and 4) in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector E-08 and clock spring connector D-206.
Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 62 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

).

ACX01478AM

CONNECTOR: E-08

E-08 (Y)

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC204226 AF

CONNECTOR: D-206

CLOCK SPRING

D-206 (Y)

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

1 2

4

3

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-121

DTC 64: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Power Supply Circuit
(Short-Circuited to Power Supply)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time,
if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module

via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's air
bag module (squib). However, if no DTC resets, the
SRS warning light will be switched off (DTC will be
retained).

MICROCOMPUTER

AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT

SRS-ECU

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB)
(PASSENGER'S SIDE)

NOTE

: CONNECTOR
COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR
UNCOUPLED: OFF

Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

AC204125

CONNECTOR: D-11

AC

D-11 (R)

GLOVE BOX
STRIKER

ACX01478 AG

CONNECTOR: E-08

E-08 (Y)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-122

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Short to the power supply in the passenger's air

bag module (squib) harness

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without

CAN communication system)

• MB991865: Dummy resister

• MB991866: Resister harness

STEP1. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using
scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Unclip passenger’s air bag module connector D-11.

(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector D-11,

and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness
connector by backprobing.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 64 set?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to

P.52B-217

). Then go to Step 4.

AC204125

CONNECTOR: D-11

AE

D-11 (R)

GLOVE BOX
STRIKER

1 2

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC006042 AV

MB991865 (DUMMY
RESISTOR: 3

Ω)

MB991866
(RESISTOR HARNESS)

D-11 HARNESS
CONNECTOR

D-11 PASSENGER'S AIR BAG
MODULE CONNECTOR

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Политика конфиденциальности