Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1436

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-239

STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the

harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

(3) Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a

flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.

(4) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(5) Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-24 harness side

connector.

(6) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(7) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1C36 set?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the driver’s seat belt with pre-tensioner.

(Refer to

P.52B-457

). Then go to Step 7.

AC507645

A

AC

Lock lever

AC701629 AB

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

AC301553 BE

Harness side
connector

MB991865

(Dummy resistor: 3 )

MB991884

(Resistor harness)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-240

STEP 5. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the
resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the

harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER

To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unin-
tentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connec-
tor D-24 to short the squib circuit.

(3) Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a

flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.

CAUTION

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)

thick] between terminals 35, 36 and the short spring to
release the short spring.

(5) Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector

terminals 35 and 36.
It should be an open circuit.

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C36 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-436

). Then go

to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 6.

AC507645

A

AC

Lock lever

AC701629 AB

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

AC507303AM

A

A

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

AC608812DD

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-241

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and lap
pre-tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector
D-24. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C36 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-242

DTC B1C38 Driver's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)

CAUTION

If DTC B1C38 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

• Short to the ground in the driver's seat belt

pre-tensioner (squib) harness

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF

NOTE

Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Driver's side) (Squib) Circuit

SRS-ECU

SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(LH)

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK
SWITCH

AC901076

C-27 (Y)

AC

Connector: C-27

AC901080AD

Connector: D-121

D-121 (B)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности