Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1436
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-239
STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(4) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(5) Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-24 harness side
connector.
(6) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(7) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C36 set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the driver’s seat belt with pre-tensioner.
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 7.
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC701629 AB
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
AC301553 BE
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-240
STEP 5. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the
resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying unin-
tentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connec-
tor D-24 to short the squib circuit.
(3) Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a
flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the
harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 35, 36 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
(5) Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 35 and 36.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C36 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC701629 AB
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
AC507303AM
A
A
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
AC608812DD
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-241
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and lap
pre-tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector
D-24. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C36 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-242
DTC B1C38 Driver's Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)
CAUTION
If DTC B1C38 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to the ground in the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
: CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF
NOTE
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Driver's side) (Squib) Circuit
SRS-ECU
SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(LH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK
SWITCH
AC901076
C-27 (Y)
AC
Connector: C-27
AC901080AD
Connector: D-121
D-121 (B)
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