Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1437
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-243
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-244
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using
scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-121. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking
button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it
toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the
connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4) Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-121 harness side
connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C38 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner.
Refer to
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AC507550AE
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Harness side
connector
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
AC301553 BE
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
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STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit.
Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the driver’s seat belt
pre-tensioner connector D-121 to short the squib cir-
cuit.
(3) Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-121. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking
button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it
toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the
connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 45, 46 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC507550AE
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Harness side
connector
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
AC507303AN
A
A
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-246
(5) Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 45, 46 and body ground.
It should be an open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C38 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45 and 46)
and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121
(terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-27 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner
connector D-121. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C38 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608812
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
DA
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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