Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1435

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-235

(5) Connect D-24 harness side connector to special tool

MB991884.

(6) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It

should be less than 2 ohms.

• SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35) and the spe-

cial tool (terminal No.1)

• SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.36) and the spe-

cial tool (terminal No.2)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and

recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1C35 set, replace the
SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-436

). Then go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector
D-24. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C35 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

AC201287 DI

MB991884

D-24
Harness side
connector

AC608812DC

2

1

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Resistor harness
side connector

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-236

DTC B1C36: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib Circuit
Terminals)

CAUTION

If DTC B1C36 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner
(squib).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

• Improper engaged connector or defective short

spring*

• Short circuit between the lap pre-tensioner

(squib) circuit terminals

• Damaged connector(s)

SRS-ECU

Driver's Lap pre-tensioner (Squib) Circuit

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

LAP
PRE-TENSIONER
(SQUIB)

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

: CONNECTOR CONNECTED: ON
CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED: OFF

NOTE

AC901076

C-27 (Y)

AC

Connector: C-27

AC901079

Connector: D-24

AG

D-24 (B)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-237

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the lap pre-tensioner
from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity
by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected)
(Refer to

P.52B-3

). Therefore, if connector C-27 or

D-24 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN Communication System)

• MB991865: Dummy resistor

• MB991884: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

scan tool

P.52B-28

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2 .
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-238

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3 .
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap
pre-tensioner connector D-24. (Using scan tool MB991958,
read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the

harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector. Then connect the connector.

(3) After disconnecting the D-24 harness side connectors,

connect the connectors again. For the D-24 connector
disconnection, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the
locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing
it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the
connector.

(4) Connector the negative battery terminal.
(5) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1C36 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC

B1C36 set because connector C-27 or D-24 was
engaged improperly.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AC507645

A

AC

Lock lever

AC701629 AB

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

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Политика конфиденциальности