Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 372
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-109
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(2) Disconnect the fusible link No.27.
(3) Measure the resistance between the terminal No.26 and the
body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 11.
NO : The short circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.26 and the fusible
link No.27, and then replace the fusible link No.27.
Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.26 and the
body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : The open circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.26 and the fusible
link No.27. Then go to Step 11.
AC606869 HJ
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
AC606869AM
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-110
STEP 9. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No.1 and the
body ground, and between the terminal No.14 and the body
ground
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between the A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and the body
ground, and between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector
terminal No.14 and the body ground. Then go to Step
11.
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC C2104 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 11.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is the DTC C2104 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC606869AN
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-111
DTC C1073 Faulty motor drive circuit
ETACS-
ECU
AC703731
ABS-ECU
34
27
26
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
AB
Power Supply Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK
FUSIBLE
LINK
FUSIBLE
LINK
1G1
RELAY
SOLENOID VALVE
POWER SUPPLY
MOTOR POWER
SUPPLY
POWER
SUPPLY
AC901112
Connector: A-01
A-01 (B)
AE
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-112
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic
Flow
).
.
OPERATION
• ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal
No.13) for the pump motor. The pump motor is energized by
the motor switch, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU.
• The pump motor switch, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU,
is always off unless the ABS operating or the motor sole-
noid valve check is activated when the vehicle is started.
• ABS-ECU activates the pump motor by turning on the ECU
built-in pump motor switch.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the pump motor switch voltage drop indicates high value
when the pump motor operates or after the operation, the pump
motor operation is stopped and this DTC is set.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
• Fusible link malfunction
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Abnormality in battery or generator
• ABS-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring har-
ness and connector failures between the power supply cir-
cuit (A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.13) to the
ABS-ECU motor and the ground circuit (A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No.1). For diagnosis procedures, refer to
How to treat past trouble (GROUP 00
− How to Use Trou-
bleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble
).
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
• MB991974: ABS check harness
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