Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 434

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-163

DTC C123C: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor [Abnormality in lateral G and yaw rate output value
(incorrect installation)]

G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR

ACA02068

AC901112

Connector: A-02

A-02 (B)

AF

AC901076AU

Connector: C-26

C-26 (B)

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-164

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow

P.54C-10

).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus

lines are normal.

When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always

carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to

P.35C-283

).

Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always

carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to

P.35C-282

).

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to

P.35C-282

,

P.35C-283

and

P.35C-284

).

.

OPERATION

• ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at

the terminal No.1.

• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU

via the CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is
found:

• The output value of lateral G and yaw rate sensor is abnor-

mal.

• When abnormality is detected by comparing the value out-

put from the lateral G and yaw rate sensor with the one from
the steering wheel sensor and wheel speed sensor

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• Steering wheel sensor malfunction

• Improper installation of steering wheel sensor

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-165

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

). On

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, DTC
Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?

YES : Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to

P.35C-201

). Then

go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C123C set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Check the wheel speed sensor-related or steering
wheel sensor-related DTC.
Use scan tool to check whether the wheel speed sen-
sor-related or steering wheel sensor-related DTC is set or not.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC (Refer to

P.35C-18

).

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : After checking the G and yaw rate sensor, carry out

calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor to make
ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to

P.35C-282

). Then go to Step 6.

NO : Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer

to

P.35C-290

), and then go to Step 12.

STEP 6. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to

P.35C-270

).

• Item 08: Lateral G-sensor

• Item 12: Yaw rate sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-166

STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 13.

STEP 8. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-26 G and yaw
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2

• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to

P.35C-290

), and then go to Step 12.

NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 13.

STEP 9. Steering wheel sensor installation check
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Reinstall the steering wheel sensor correctly (Refer to

P.35C-291

), and then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Wheel alignment check
Refer to GROUP 33

− On-vehicles service/Front Wheel Align-

ment Check

P.33-8

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : After checking the wheel alignment, carry out

calibration of steering wheel sensor to make
ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to

P.35C-283

). Then go to Step 11.

NO : After adjusting the wheel alignment, carry out

calibration of steering wheel sensor to make
ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to

P.35C-283

). Then go to Step 11.

STEP 11. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to

P.35C-270

).

• Item 11: Steering angle

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the steering wheel sensor (Refer to

P.35C-291

), and then go to Step 12.

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