Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 434
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-163
DTC C123C: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor [Abnormality in lateral G and yaw rate output value
(incorrect installation)]
G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
ASC-ECU
G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR
ACA02068
AC901112
Connector: A-02
A-02 (B)
AF
AC901076AU
Connector: C-26
C-26 (B)
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-164
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
OPERATION
• ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at
the terminal No.1.
• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU
via the CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is
found:
• The output value of lateral G and yaw rate sensor is abnor-
mal.
• When abnormality is detected by comparing the value out-
put from the lateral G and yaw rate sensor with the one from
the steering wheel sensor and wheel speed sensor
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• Steering wheel sensor malfunction
• Improper installation of steering wheel sensor
• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-165
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, DTC
Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C123C set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Check the wheel speed sensor-related or steering
wheel sensor-related DTC.
Use scan tool to check whether the wheel speed sen-
sor-related or steering wheel sensor-related DTC is set or not.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC (Refer to
).
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : After checking the G and yaw rate sensor, carry out
calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor to make
ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to
). Then go to Step 6.
NO : Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer
to
STEP 6. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to
• Item 08: Lateral G-sensor
• Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-166
STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-26 G and yaw
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2
• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to
), and then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 13.
STEP 9. Steering wheel sensor installation check
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Reinstall the steering wheel sensor correctly (Refer to
), and then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Wheel alignment check
Refer to GROUP 33
− On-vehicles service/Front Wheel Align-
ment Check
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : After checking the wheel alignment, carry out
calibration of steering wheel sensor to make
ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to
). Then go to Step 11.
NO : After adjusting the wheel alignment, carry out
calibration of steering wheel sensor to make
ASC-ECU relearn the neutral point (Refer to
). Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to
• Item 11: Steering angle
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the steering wheel sensor (Refer to
), and then go to Step 12.
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