Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 717
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-691
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2252 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P2253: Heated Oxygen Sensor Offset Circuit High Voltage
.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OFFSET
CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC P0137
− Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)
Circuit Low Voltage
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to DTC P0137
− Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)
Circuit Low Voltage
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to
the heated oxygen sensor.
• The ECM checks for heated oxygen sensor offset
voltage.
AK704087AB
Connector: A-13
A-13
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
AK900595
Connector: C-129
C-129
AB
AK900665
D-37 (B)
Rear heater duct (RH)
Heated oxygen
sensor (rear)
AB
Connector: D-37
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-692
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is over speci-
fied range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• More than 2 seconds have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
• Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is more than
0.6 volt for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnosis Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 23
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
• Shorted heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit or
connector damage.
• ECM failed.
AK704300
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
2secs have passed?
Heated oxygen
sensor offset voltage
< 0.4V or > 0.6V?
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-693
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector D-37 at heated oxygen
sensor (rear) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go to
Step 8.
STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
D-37 and connect test harness special tool MB991658 to
the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Drive at 50 km/h (31mph) or more for 10 minutes.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 3 and
terminal No. 4.
(5) Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under
the following driving.
• Transaxle: 2nd
• Drive with wide open throttle
• Engine: 3,500 r/min or more
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 V
NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach
the high temperature [of approximately 400
°
C (752
°
F) or
more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the
output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich
air-fuel ratio.
NOTE: When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the tem-
perature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is
sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the volt-
age to the heater.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to
Step 8.
AK604493AB
MB991658
Heated oxygen
sensor component
side connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-694
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AK604040
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK604187
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
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