Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 718

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-695

STEP 5. Check for short circuit to power supply between
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No.
4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 41).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check for short circuit to power supply between
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No.
3) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 40).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2253 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 8.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points

− How to Cope with

Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2253 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-696

DTC P2530: Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit

.

IGNITION SWITCH-IG CIRCUIT

• Refer to Inspection Procedure 22 − Power Supply

System and Ignition Switch-IG System

P.13A-777

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• When the ignition switch is turned on, the ignition

switch ON signal is input into the ECM (terminal
No. 92) and also into the ETACS-ECU.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The ECM compares the ignition switch ON signal

sent from the ignition switch with ignition switch
information sent from ETACS-ECU. The ECM
checks for the abnormality.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

• Ignition switch: "ON" → "LOCK" (OFF)

Judgment Criterion

• While the ignition switch ON signal is input into

the ECM, the ignition switch information, sent
from the ETACS-ECU via CAN, is turned to OFF
from ON. This allows the CAN to be stopped.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Shorted ignition switch-IG circuit or connector

damage.

• CAN system failed.

• ETACS-ECU failed.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

AK704097AB

Connector: B-11

B-11 (GR)

AKA00843 AB

ETACS-ECU

Connectors: C-304

C-304

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-697

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

.

Then go to Step 7.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Read the ETACS-DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the ETACS-DTC set?

YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS

− Diagnostic Trouble

Code Chart

P.54A-732

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then to go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between
ETACS-ECU connector C-304 (terminal No. 10) and ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 92).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then to go to Step 7.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-698

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch ON and "LOCK" (OFF), and then

leave it in the "LOCK" (OFF) position for more than 10
seconds. Place the ignition switch in the ON position again.

(2) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC

again.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2530 set?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 6. Replace the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Replace the ETACS-ECU.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON and "LOCK" (OFF), and then

leave it in the "LOCK" (OFF) position for more than 10
seconds. Place the ignition switch in the ON position again.

(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2530 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 7.

NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch ON and "LOCK" (OFF), and then

leave it in the "LOCK" (OFF) position for more than 10
seconds. Place the ignition switch in the ON position again.

(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2530 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

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