Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 718
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-695
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to power supply between
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No.
4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 41).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check for short circuit to power supply between
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No.
3) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 40).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2253 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
− How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2253 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-696
DTC P2530: Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit
.
IGNITION SWITCH-IG CIRCUIT
• Refer to Inspection Procedure 22 − Power Supply
System and Ignition Switch-IG System
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• When the ignition switch is turned on, the ignition
switch ON signal is input into the ECM (terminal
No. 92) and also into the ETACS-ECU.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM compares the ignition switch ON signal
sent from the ignition switch with ignition switch
information sent from ETACS-ECU. The ECM
checks for the abnormality.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Ignition switch: "ON" → "LOCK" (OFF)
Judgment Criterion
• While the ignition switch ON signal is input into
the ECM, the ignition switch information, sent
from the ETACS-ECU via CAN, is turned to OFF
from ON. This allows the CAN to be stopped.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Shorted ignition switch-IG circuit or connector
damage.
• CAN system failed.
• ETACS-ECU failed.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK704097AB
Connector: B-11
B-11 (GR)
AKA00843 AB
ETACS-ECU
Connectors: C-304
C-304
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-697
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis
− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Read the ETACS-DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the ETACS-DTC set?
YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS
− Diagnostic Trouble
.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then to go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between
ETACS-ECU connector C-304 (terminal No. 10) and ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 92).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then to go to Step 7.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-698
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch ON and "LOCK" (OFF), and then
leave it in the "LOCK" (OFF) position for more than 10
seconds. Place the ignition switch in the ON position again.
(2) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC
again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2530 set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 6. Replace the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Replace the ETACS-ECU.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON and "LOCK" (OFF), and then
leave it in the "LOCK" (OFF) position for more than 10
seconds. Place the ignition switch in the ON position again.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2530 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch ON and "LOCK" (OFF), and then
leave it in the "LOCK" (OFF) position for more than 10
seconds. Place the ignition switch in the ON position again.
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2530 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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