Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 716

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-687

.

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OFFSET
CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Refer to DTC P0137

− Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)

Circuit Low Voltage

P.13A-241

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to DTC P0137

− Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)

Circuit Low Voltage

P.13A-241

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to

the heated oxygen sensor.

• The ECM checks for heated oxygen sensor offset

voltage.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is under speci-

fied range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AK900665

D-37 (B)

Rear heater duct (RH)

Heated oxygen
sensor (rear)

AB

Connector: D-37

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-688

DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Condition

• More than 2 seconds have passed since the

engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

• Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is less than

0.4 volt for 2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnosis Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.

• Shorted heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit or

connector damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB991658: Test Harness

AK704300

Good

Malfunction

End

No

No

No

2secs have passed?

Heated oxygen

sensor offset voltage

< 0.4V or > 0.6V?

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-689

STEP 1. Check harness connector D-37 at heated oxygen
sensor (rear) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E,

Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to

Step 7.

STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector

D-37 and connect test harness special tool MB991658 to
the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.

(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature

reaches 80

°C (176°F) or higher.

(3) Drive at 50 km/h (31mph) or more for 10 minutes.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 3 and

terminal No. 4.

(5) Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under

the following driving.

• Transaxle: 2nd

• Drive with wide open throttle

• Engine: 3,500 r/min or more

Standard value: 0.6

1.0 V

NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach
the high temperature [of approximately 400

°

C (752

°

F) or

more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the
output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich
air-fuel ratio.
NOTE: When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the tem-
perature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is
sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the volt-
age to the heater.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to

Step 7.

AK604493AB

MB991658

Heated oxygen
sensor component
side connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-690

STEP 3. Measure the sensor offset voltage at heated
oxygen sensor (rear) harness side connector D-37.
(1) Disconnect the connector D-37 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.

• Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No. 4) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 41).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 7.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2252 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 7.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points

− How to Cope with

Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

AK802308

2 1
4 3

AG

D-37 harness
connector:
component side

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