Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 716
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-687
.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OFFSET
CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC P0137
− Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)
Circuit Low Voltage
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to DTC P0137
− Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)
Circuit Low Voltage
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to
the heated oxygen sensor.
• The ECM checks for heated oxygen sensor offset
voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is under speci-
fied range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK900665
D-37 (B)
Rear heater duct (RH)
Heated oxygen
sensor (rear)
AB
Connector: D-37
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-688
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• More than 2 seconds have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
• Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is less than
0.4 volt for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnosis Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 23
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
• Shorted heated oxygen sensor (rear) circuit or
connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
AK704300
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
2secs have passed?
Heated oxygen
sensor offset voltage
< 0.4V or > 0.6V?
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-689
STEP 1. Check harness connector D-37 at heated oxygen
sensor (rear) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go to
Step 7.
STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
D-37 and connect test harness special tool MB991658 to
the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Drive at 50 km/h (31mph) or more for 10 minutes.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 3 and
terminal No. 4.
(5) Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under
the following driving.
• Transaxle: 2nd
• Drive with wide open throttle
• Engine: 3,500 r/min or more
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 V
NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach
the high temperature [of approximately 400
°
C (752
°
F) or
more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the
output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich
air-fuel ratio.
NOTE: When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the tem-
perature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is
sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the volt-
age to the heater.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to
Step 7.
AK604493AB
MB991658
Heated oxygen
sensor component
side connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-690
STEP 3. Measure the sensor offset voltage at heated
oxygen sensor (rear) harness side connector D-37.
(1) Disconnect the connector D-37 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No. 4) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 41).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2252 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
− How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK802308
2 1
4 3
AG
D-37 harness
connector:
component side
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