Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 423

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-119

STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool

ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness
(MB991997) to ASC-ECU.

(2) Disconnect the fusible link No.27.
(3) Measure the resistance between the terminal No.32 and the

body ground.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 11.
NO : The short circuit may be present in the power supply

circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No.32 and the fusible
link No.27, and then replace the fusible link No.27.
Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool

ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness
(MB991997) to ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.32 and the

body ground.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : The open circuit may be present in the power supply

circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No.32 and the fusible
link No.27. Then go to Step 11.

AC606869MA

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector

AC606869MB

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-120

STEP 9. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool

ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness
(MB991997) to ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No.16 and the

body ground, and between the terminal No.47 and the body
ground.

OK: Continuity exists (2

Ω or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.

Repair the wiring harness between the A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No.16 and the body
ground, and between the A-02 ASC-ECU connector
terminal No.47 and the body ground. Then go to Step
11.

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)

(Refer to

P.35C-287

). Then go to Step 11.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions

P.00-15

).

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC C2104 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

AC606869MC

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-121

DTC C1073: Faulty motor drive circuit

16

47

GND

GND

AC703902

Solenoid Valve and Motor Power Supply Circuit

FUSIBLE
LINK

27

FUSIBLE
LINK

26

ASC-ECU

SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE

MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE

MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE

SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE

SOLENOID VALVE

HYDRAULIC UNIT

MOTOR

AB

AC901112

Connector: A-02

A-02 (B)

AF

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-122

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow

P.54C-10

).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus

lines are normal.

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to

P.35C-282

,

P.35C-283

and

P.35C-284

).

.

OPERATION

• ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 1)

for the pump motor. The pump motor is energized by the
motor switch, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.

• The pump motor switch, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU,

is always off unless the motor and solenoid valve check is
activated when the vehicle is started.

• ASC-ECU activates the pump motor by turning on the ECU

built-in pump motor switch.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

If the pump motor switch voltage drop indicates high value
when the pump motor operates or after the operation, the pump
motor operation is stopped and this diagnostic trouble code is
set.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

• Fusible link malfunction

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Abnormality in battery or generator

• ASC-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring har-

ness and connector failures between the power supply cir-
cuit (A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.1) to the
ASC-ECU motor and the ground circuit (A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No.47). For diagnosis procedures, refer
to How to treat past trouble (Refer to GROUP 00

− How to

Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble

P.00-17

).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

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