Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 940
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-693
DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• Change of accelerator pedal position sensor
(sub) output voltage per 25 milliseconds is lower
than 0.06 volt.
Judgement Criterion
• The accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) out-
put voltage subtracted from the accelerator pedal
position sensor (main) output voltage is more
than 0.4 volt for 0.2 second.
NOTE: The accelerator pedal position sensor
voltage used for the judgement is converted into
the accelerator pedal position sensor voltage for
the internal processing by the ECM.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.
• Connector damage.
• Harness damage.
• ECM failed.
AK604364
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
{APS (main) - APS (sub)}
>= 0.4V
Continuous
failure for 0.2sec
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-694
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 and ECM
connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-123 and B-11 measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between connector C-123 and
connector B-11.
a. Connector C-123 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 75).
b. Connector C-123 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 76).
c. Connector C-123 (terminal No. 3) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 74).
d. Connector C-123 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 78).
e. Connector C-123 (terminal No. 5) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 79).
f. Connector C-123 (terminal No. 6) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 77).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
AK700286
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
1
6 5 4 3 2
AB
C-123 harness connector:
component side
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-695
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
.
a. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
b. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2138 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P2195: Heated Oxygen Sensor Inactive (bank 1, sensor 1)
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the right bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).
• If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• DTC P2195 becomes stored in memory if a fail-
ure is detected in the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front).
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-
age does not cross lean/rich criteria (about 0.5
volt) within specified period.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Heated oxygen sensor (front) heater monitor
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-696
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• More than 350 seconds or more have passed
since the engine starting sequence was com-
pleted.
• Engine coolant temperature is 7°C (45°F) or
more.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Intake air temperature is more than −10°C (14°F)
Judgment Criterion
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage is less than lean/rich criteria (about 0.5
volt) for 128 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 21
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-
rated.
• Connector damage.
• Harness damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK604365
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
128secs have passed?
Heated oxygen
sensor (front) output voltage
< lean/rich criteria
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
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