Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1707
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-133
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system
malfunction.
• Check that the CAN system-related DTC code other than
U0001 is set.
• Check that the CAN-related DTC is set with other relevant
modules.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication
lines of other ECU: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the relevant ECUs and the TCM connector
pin terminal, and the connection status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Repair or replace the failure section.
NO : Replace the TCM.
DTC U0100: ECM Time-out
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Open circuit or short circuit occurs in the CAN
communication line (CAN_H, CAN_L).
• Reception from ECM becomes impossible for 0.5
seconds or more.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P0712: Malfunction of the transmission fluid tem-
perature sensor (Short circuit)
• P0715: Malfunction of the Input shaft speed sen-
sor system
• P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio
• P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio
• P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio
• P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio
• P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio
• P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio
• P0741: Malfunction of the Malfunction of the
Torque converter clutch system (Stuck off)
• P0742: Malfunction of the Torque converter
clutch system (Stuck on)
• P0846: Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure
switch system
• P0876: Malfunction of the High clutch pressure
switch system
• P0988: Malfunction of the Low-reverse brake
pressure switch system
• P1705: Malfunction of the Throttle position sen-
sor information (engine)
• P1706: Malfunction of the Accelerator pedal posi-
tion information
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-134
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Transmission fluid temperature sensor
• Input shaft speed sensor
.
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• TCM is started: more than 1.05 seconds.
Judgement Criteria
• CAN communication with ECM: fail.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
With the ignition switch ON, maintain the status for
10 seconds or more.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the CAN communication
• Malfunction of the ECM
• Malfunction of the TCM
Good
END
No
No
TCM is started
Timer start
Timer > 1.05 secs.
Malfunction
No
AC802918
START
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous failure for 0.1 sec
CAN communication with ECM is fail
No
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-135
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system
malfunction.
• Check that the CAN system-related DTC code other than
U0100 is set.
• Check if the CAN-related DTC is set with ECM.
• Check if the failure related to the engine occurs.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication
lines of ECM: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check ECM, the TCM connector pin terminal, and
the connection status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Repair or replace the failure section.
NO : Replace the TCM.
DTC U0121: ABS/ASC-ECU Time Out
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Open circuit or short circuit occurs in the CAN
communication line (CAN_H, CAN_L).
• Reception from ABS/ASC-ECU becomes impos-
sible for 0.5 seconds or more.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the CAN communication
• Malfunction of the ABS/ASC-ECU
• Malfunction of the TCM
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system
malfunction.
• Check that the CAN system-related DTC code other than
U0121 is set.
• Check if the CAN-related DTC is set with ABS/ASC-ECU.
• Check if the failure related to the ABS/ASC occurs.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-136
STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication
lines of ABS/ASC-ECU: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the ABS/ASC-ECU, the TCM connector pin
terminal, and the connection status.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Repair or replace the failure section.
NO : Replace the TCM.
DTC U0141: ETACS-ECU Time Out
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Open circuit or short circuit occurs in the CAN
communication line (CAN_H, CAN_L).
• Reception from ETACS-ECU becomes impossi-
ble for 0.5 seconds or more.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the CAN communication
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of the TCM
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system
malfunction.
• Check that the CAN system-related DTC code other than
U0141 is set.
• Check if the CAN-related DTC is set with ETACS-ECU.
• Check if the failure related to the ETACS occurs.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication
lines of ETACS-ECU: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the failure section.
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