Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 712
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
13.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
14.
ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP
harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
>> Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 15
15.
ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP har-
ness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
>> Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time.
9 - 386
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
ND
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 387
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
While cranking the engine and engine running.
•
Set Condition:
When the failure counter reaches 20. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
CHECKING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP
harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 8
9 - 388
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT (CONTINUED)
3.
WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness including the ground circuit.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position
Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to
the proper specification.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open or short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt
Supply circuit. Use Miller special tool #8815 when check-
ing for an open circuit to prevent PCM harness connector
terminal damage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Carefully disconnect the Battery Ground cable.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
ND
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 389
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