Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1250
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED (CONTINUED)
3.
(K333) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Con-
trol circuit from the PCM connector to the Reverse Lockout Solenoid
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the open in the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
(K333) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K333) Reverse
Lockout Solenoid Control circuit in the Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K333) Reverse Lockout
Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
9 - 1922
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED (CONTINUED)
5.
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID
Measure the resistance across both terminals of the Reverse Lockout
solenoid.
NOTE: The resistance should be about 13.5 ohms at 25°C. (77°F).
Is the resistance between 12.0 ohms and 14.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Replace the Reverse Lockout Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair..
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1923
P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
9 - 1924
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR (CONTINUED)
For the engine circuit diagram. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running, coolant greater than 170°F, open throttle, steady to slightly increasing vehicle speed
greater than 18 mph but less than 55 mph, with a light load on the engine, for a period no less than 5 minutes.
•
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 of a volt to above 0.6 of a volt and back fewer
times than required.
Possible Causes
EXHAUST LEAK
RESISTANCE IN THE (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
EXHAUST LEAK
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
Yes
>> Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1925
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст