Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 436
Symptom:
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
When Monitored:
With ignition key on, battery voltage above 10.4 volts, and engine RPM
greater than 400.
Set Condition:
No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD Relay is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
ASD RELAY
(A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
(A342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(A342) ASD OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Did the engine start?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (A342) ASD Relay Output circuit from the ASD Relay
cavity in the PDC to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (A342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
151
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Install a substitute relay for the ASD Relay.
Attempt to start the vehicle.
Did the engine start?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light, probe the (A14) Fused B+ circuits at the ASD Relay
connector in the PDC.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (A14) Fused B+ circuits.
Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (A342) ASD Relay Output circuit from the ASD Relay
cavity in the PDC to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (A342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
152
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM —
Continued
Symptom:
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP
When Monitored:
Engine running or cranking.
Set Condition:
When the failure counter reaches 20 for 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
CMP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL WITH LAB SCOPE
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop)
If the DTC does not return right away it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle
to duplicate the DTC.
Does the P1391 return?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
153
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t as a Dual Channel Lab Scope and Miller special tool #6801,
backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector and PCM
harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
3
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to specification.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t as a Dual Channel Lab Scope and the Miller special tool #6801,
backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector and PCM
harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Go To 10
154
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP —
Continued
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