Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 437
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to specification.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 9
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10
NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The
following test may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t as a Dual Channel Lab Scope and the Miller special tool #6801,
backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector and CKP
harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Carefully wiggle the related wire harness and gently tap on the CKP sensor.
Compare the Channel 1 reading to the Channel 2 reading on the lab scope screen.
Both of the readings should be the same.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the wiring or connector concern.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
155
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP —
Continued
Symptom:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored:
Under closed throttle decel and Fuel Pulse Width equal to zero for 30
seconds.
Set Condition:
One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from
the reference window.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR RELEARN
CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR/WIRING
CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR/WIRING
DAMAGED TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE (CRANKSHAFT)
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Note: Check for any TSB’s that may apply to this symptom.
Read and record the Freeze Frame Data. Use this information to help you duplicate
the conditions that set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions,
such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in the miscellaneous menu, choose Clear PCM (battery disconnect)
to reset the PCM.
With the DRBIII
t, choose the Misfire Pretest screen.
Road test the vehicle and re-learn the adaptive numerator.
The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done Learning
line on the Misfire screen changes to Yes.
Did the adaptive numerator re-learn?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
156
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent,
pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Make sure the Camshaft Position Sensor is tight.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Note: Visually inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and related wire
harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded termi-
nals.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Verify the Crank Position Sensor is properly installed.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Disconnect and remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the tone wheel/flexplate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Is the tone wheel/flexplate free from defects?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair/replace tone wheel/flex plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING..
Start the engine and observe the lab scope screen for any erratic CKP Sensor pulses.
Were any erratic Crank Position signals detected.
All
Yes.
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No.
NOTE: Turn the ignition off before continuing.
157
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
158
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT —
Continued
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