Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 435

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Install the MAP Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read the MAP Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 3.19 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

Go To 8

5

With the DRBIII

t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage with Sensor harness connector

disconnected.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the MAP Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit at
the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 7

7

Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K1)

MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 10

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the open in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

147

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

9

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit at the
MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 10

10

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

148

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN —

Continued

Symptom:

P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

An open or shorted condition is detected in the ASD Relay control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

ASD RELAY

(A14) FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUITS

(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance between the coil terminals of the ASD Relay.
Is the resistance between 50 and 80 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the ASD Relay.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

3

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A14) Fused B+ Output
circuits in the ASD Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (A14) Fused B+ Output

circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

149

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit from the ASD Relay
cavity in the PDC to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

5

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 6

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no more possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

150

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности