Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 438

Symptom:

P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND

When Monitored:

Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature

between 40 deg. F and 90 deg. F and coolant temperature within 10 deg. F of battery/
ambient.

Set Condition:

LDP test must pass first. If the PCM suspects a pinched hose it will not set

a fault until it runs the evap purge flow monitor. If the purge monitor does not pass then
the pinched hose fault will be set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

EVAP CANISTER OBSTRUCTED

OBSTRUCTION IN HOSE/TUBE BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER AND PURGE SOLENOID

LDP PRESSURE HOSE OBSTRUCTED

LEAK DETECTION PUMP

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

2

Pressurize the EVAP System. On Miller Tool #8404, hold down the remote smoke/air
start button and monitor the gauge.
When the flow meter gauge on the EELD reads 0 LPM, the EVAP system is
completely pressurized.
Disconnect the LDP Pressure hose at the EVAP Canister. The LDP Pressure hose is
the hose that connects the Evap Canister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the EVAP Canister.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

159

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

NOTE: Connect all previously disconnected hose(s).
Re-pressurize the EVAP System. On Miller Tool #8404, hold down the smoke/air start
button and monitor the gauge.
When the flow meter gauge on the EELD reads 0 LPM, the EVAP system is
completely pressurized.
Disconnect the EVAP hoses at the Purge Solenoid.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair or replace hose/tube as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

4

Disconnect and remove the LDP pressure hose. The LDP pressure hose is the hose
that connects the EVAP Canister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Inspect the LDP pressure hose for any obstructions or physical damage.
Is the LDP pressure hose free from defects?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Leak Detection Pump.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

No

→ Repair/replace hose as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

160

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND —

Continued

Symptom:

P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

When Monitored:

With the ignition key on.

Set Condition:

The PCM senses the voltage from the Battery Temperature Sensor above

4.9 volts for 3 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS

BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
Record all DTCs and the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t in sensors, read the Batt Temp Sensor voltage value.

Connect a jumper wire between the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit at the Battery Temp Sensor connector.
Did the Battery Temp Sensor voltage change from greater than 4.5 volts to less than
1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

161

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit at the Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit from the Battery
Temp Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the open in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

Measure the resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the PCM harness
connector to the Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

162

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности