Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 438
Symptom:
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND
When Monitored:
Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 40 deg. F and 90 deg. F and coolant temperature within 10 deg. F of battery/
ambient.
Set Condition:
LDP test must pass first. If the PCM suspects a pinched hose it will not set
a fault until it runs the evap purge flow monitor. If the purge monitor does not pass then
the pinched hose fault will be set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EVAP CANISTER OBSTRUCTED
OBSTRUCTION IN HOSE/TUBE BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER AND PURGE SOLENOID
LDP PRESSURE HOSE OBSTRUCTED
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
2
Pressurize the EVAP System. On Miller Tool #8404, hold down the remote smoke/air
start button and monitor the gauge.
When the flow meter gauge on the EELD reads 0 LPM, the EVAP system is
completely pressurized.
Disconnect the LDP Pressure hose at the EVAP Canister. The LDP Pressure hose is
the hose that connects the Evap Canister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the EVAP Canister.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
159
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: Connect all previously disconnected hose(s).
Re-pressurize the EVAP System. On Miller Tool #8404, hold down the smoke/air start
button and monitor the gauge.
When the flow meter gauge on the EELD reads 0 LPM, the EVAP system is
completely pressurized.
Disconnect the EVAP hoses at the Purge Solenoid.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair or replace hose/tube as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
4
Disconnect and remove the LDP pressure hose. The LDP pressure hose is the hose
that connects the EVAP Canister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Inspect the LDP pressure hose for any obstructions or physical damage.
Is the LDP pressure hose free from defects?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Repair/replace hose as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
160
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND —
Continued
Symptom:
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition key on.
Set Condition:
The PCM senses the voltage from the Battery Temperature Sensor above
4.9 volts for 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
Record all DTCs and the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in sensors, read the Batt Temp Sensor voltage value.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit at the Battery Temp Sensor connector.
Did the Battery Temp Sensor voltage change from greater than 4.5 volts to less than
1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
161
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit at the Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit from the Battery
Temp Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Measure the resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the PCM harness
connector to the Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
162
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH —
Continued
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