Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 439
Symptom:
P1493-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1493-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM senses the voltage from the Battery Temperature Sensor below
0.5 of a volt for 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS BELOW 0.5 OF A VOLT
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
Record all DTCs and the related Freeze Frame data.
With DRBIII
t, monitor the Ambient/Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in sensors, read the Battery Temp Sensor voltage.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Did the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage change from below 1.0 volt to above 4.5
volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit at
the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
163
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Measure the resistance between the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit at the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and
the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
164
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1493-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO
LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P1494-LEAK
DETECTION
PUMP
SWITCH
OR
MECHANICAL
FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1494-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored:
Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 40 deg. F and 90 deg. F and coolant temperature within 10 deg. F of battery/
ambient.
Set Condition:
The state of the switch does not change when the solenoid is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
LDP VACUUM SUPPLY
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum supply hose at the Leak
Detection Pump.
Start the engine and read the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum gauge read at least 13
9 Hg?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair leak or obstruction in vacuum hose as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
165
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the vacuum supply hose at the LDP.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump electrical harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the Leak Detect Pump Switch state.
Connect a jumper wire between 12-volts and the (K107) LDP Switch Signal circuit.
Did the Leak Detect Pump Sw state change when the jumper was connected?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 4
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit from the PCM
harness connector to LDP harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K107) Leak Detection Pump Switch Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
5
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K107) LDP Switch Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
166
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1494-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH OR MECHANICAL FAULT —
Continued
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