Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 361
Symptom:
DRIVER WINDOW DOWN OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER WINDOW DOWN OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored:
Whenever the ignition is in the Run or Accessory position.
Set Condition:
When the BCM turns on the Driver Window Down circuit and detects a
voltage of less than 0.5 volts for over 125 milliseconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
MOTOR SHORTED
DRIVER WINDOW DOWN DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE -DRIVER WINDOW DOWN DRIVER SHORTED
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from Off to Run.
Try to operate the Driver Window Motor several times.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display DRIVER WINDOW DOWN CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the code to set is not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Driver Window Motor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from Off to Run.
Press the Driver Window Switch DOWN several times.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display DRIVER WINDOW DOWN SHORTED TO GROUND?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Window Motor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
337
POWER WINDOWS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Window Motor connector.
Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Window Down Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Driver Window Down Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
338
POWER WINDOWS
DRIVER WINDOW DOWN OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND —
Continued
Symptom:
DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT FAILURE
When Monitored:
Whenever the driver window is operating.
Set Condition:
The hall effect sensor in the window motor sends an alternating signal
(open/closed) to the BCM whenever the motor is running. When there is no hall effect
signal to the BCM from the window motor, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
IOD - B(+) WIRE OPEN
HALL EFFECT SWITCH OPEN
DRIVER WINDOW HALL SIGNAL WIRE OPEN
DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR OPEN
DRIVER WINDOW HALL SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
DRIVER WINDOW UP DRIVER OPEN
WINDOW HALL EFFECT GROUND OPEN
DRIVER WINDOW DOWN DRIVER OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE - WINDOW DRIVER OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE - DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If there are any other Driver Power Window DTC’s present, diagnose
those DTC’s before proceeding with this code.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from Off to Run.
Try to operate the Driver Window Motor several times.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the code to set is not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
339
POWER WINDOWS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Driver Window Down and Up..
Does the Driver Window go Up and Down?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 9
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Window Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Window Hall Effect Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Disconnect the Window Motor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the IOD - B(+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the IOD - B(+) circuit for an open from the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Disconnect the Window Motor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the DRV WINDOW HALL state.
While observing the DRBIII
t, momentarily connect and disconnect a jumper wire
between the Driver Window Hall Signal circuit and the Window Hall Effect Return
circuit.
Does the DRBIII
t display toggle between OPEN and CLOSED?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Window Motor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Window Motor connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Window Hall Signal circuit between the Motor
connector and the BCM C3 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Driver Window Hall Signal circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
340
POWER WINDOWS
DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT FAILURE —
Continued
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