Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 361

Symptom:

DRIVER WINDOW DOWN OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored and Set Condition:

DRIVER WINDOW DOWN OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored:

Whenever the ignition is in the Run or Accessory position.

Set Condition:

When the BCM turns on the Driver Window Down circuit and detects a

voltage of less than 0.5 volts for over 125 milliseconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

MOTOR SHORTED

DRIVER WINDOW DOWN DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND

BODY CONTROL MODULE -DRIVER WINDOW DOWN DRIVER SHORTED

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from Off to Run.
Try to operate the Driver Window Motor several times.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display DRIVER WINDOW DOWN CIRCUIT SHORT TO

GROUND?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ The condition that caused the code to set is not present at this

time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Disconnect the Driver Window Motor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from Off to Run.
Press the Driver Window Switch DOWN several times.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display DRIVER WINDOW DOWN SHORTED TO GROUND?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the Window Motor.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

337

POWER WINDOWS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Window Motor connector.
Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Window Down Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Driver Window Down Driver circuit for a short to

ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Body Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

338

POWER WINDOWS

DRIVER WINDOW DOWN OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND —

Continued

Symptom:

DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT FAILURE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT FAILURE

When Monitored:

Whenever the driver window is operating.

Set Condition:

The hall effect sensor in the window motor sends an alternating signal

(open/closed) to the BCM whenever the motor is running. When there is no hall effect
signal to the BCM from the window motor, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

IOD - B(+) WIRE OPEN

HALL EFFECT SWITCH OPEN

DRIVER WINDOW HALL SIGNAL WIRE OPEN

DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR OPEN

DRIVER WINDOW HALL SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND

DRIVER WINDOW UP DRIVER OPEN

WINDOW HALL EFFECT GROUND OPEN

DRIVER WINDOW DOWN DRIVER OPEN

BODY CONTROL MODULE - WINDOW DRIVER OPEN

BODY CONTROL MODULE - DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT OPEN

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If there are any other Driver Power Window DTC’s present, diagnose
those DTC’s before proceeding with this code.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from Off to Run.
Try to operate the Driver Window Motor several times.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT FAILURE?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ The condition that caused the code to set is not present at this

time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

339

POWER WINDOWS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Driver Window Down and Up..

Does the Driver Window go Up and Down?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 9

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Window Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Window Hall Effect Ground circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

Disconnect the Window Motor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the IOD - B(+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the IOD - B(+) circuit for an open from the BCM.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Disconnect the Window Motor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Inputs/Outputs, read the DRV WINDOW HALL state.

While observing the DRBIII

t, momentarily connect and disconnect a jumper wire

between the Driver Window Hall Signal circuit and the Window Hall Effect Return
circuit.
Does the DRBIII

t display toggle between OPEN and CLOSED?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Window Motor.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Window Motor connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Window Hall Signal circuit between the Motor
connector and the BCM C3 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the Driver Window Hall Signal circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

340

POWER WINDOWS

DRIVER WINDOW HALL EFFECT FAILURE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности