Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual — part 493
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-733
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326559
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Go to
.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
11
BR
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000rpm
7 - 12V
53
R/L
Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
0 - 1.0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIA8559J
EC-734
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E211, M41
• Harness connectors F102, M82
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
PBIB2195E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-735
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F102, M82
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-737, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.
9.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
EC-736
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
• Harness connectors E19, F49
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-737, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
13.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-910, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-915, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 17.
17.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
EM-211, "Removal and Installation"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Continuity should exist.
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