Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual — part 353
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-173
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VQ35DE]
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EC
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• IPDM E/R harness connector E7
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F211, F10 (bank 1)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-152, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
For wiring diagram, refer to
for CKP sensor (POS),
and
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001325987
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
EC-174
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000001325988
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PBIB2275E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-175
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VQ35DE]
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001325989
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.
It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000001325990
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001325991
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001325992
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
See
CAL/LD VALUE
• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
EC-176
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
4.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
5.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001325993
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4.
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5.
If NG, go to
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1
More than 3V
TP SEN 2-B1
More than 3V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB3457E
SEF534P
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